Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-09-2008, 11:25 AM   #1
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default Maya 2008 zoom in camera and objects Flickering

hi everyone,
maya 2008, I am using Geforce 8500 GT 1 Gb video card,
when I zoom into object, object gets Flickered continuously,
cant really work on my project,
I tried changing the near clip of camera to value higher 1
doesn't help at all

Do you know how to fix that?
please help

thanks,
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2008, 11:29 AM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

This should go into technical issues but...
Sounds like your computer is having a hard time processing it, though it shouldn't (I guess it's not too much of a heavy scene. Is it?). Try updating your graphic card drivers, that might do the trick.
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2008, 11:34 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Definatly sounds like the graphics card, remember Gforces arn't qualified
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2008, 12:35 PM   #4
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I updated the video card driver already, but still the same,
currently I am using windows 64bit , before I was using 32 bit(not problem at all) the problem is with 32 bit the windows shows only up to 3GB ram, I am using 6 gb ram, so I decide move on to 64 bit for the ram, I am really confused between the windows, do you think is that windows problem?

what I did so far:
1- near clip camera has been changed to higher value
2-video card has been updated
3-the scene is not really heavy
4-enough ram to support the scene.
5-using windows xp 64 bit wit maya 64 bit as well
any help guys?
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2008, 05:46 PM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

can i guess that it's to do with XP?
from what i heard XP64bit doesn't work very well and it's unsupported

solution is to get vista64 or linux64
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2008, 05:54 PM   #6
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Originally posted by dubai3d
I updated the video card driver already, but still the same,
currently I am using windows 64bit , before I was using 32 bit(not problem at all) the problem is with 32 bit the windows shows only up to 3GB ram, I am using 6 gb ram, so I decide move on to 64 bit for the ram, I am really confused between the windows, do you think is that windows problem?

what I did so far:
1- near clip camera has been changed to higher value
2-video card has been updated
3-the scene is not really heavy
4-enough ram to support the scene.
5-using windows xp 64 bit wit maya 64 bit as well
any help guys?

A while ago I was using XP 64 with a Gforce and I can tell you I had the same issue, I tried A LOT of things but no good. I upgraded to vista and never had that issue again. XP 64 support was never anything to write home about...
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2008, 10:41 PM   #7
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I have not been used vista . don't have really experience with vista, so what vista should I get? does vista has the same issue with 32bit and 64 bit that 32bit only shows 3/4 gb ram?also do I have to get/buy maya that support vista?
like maya 2008 for vista bla bla ?

need help with windows that support maya and support 6-8 GB ram,

thanks guys
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2008, 02:55 AM   #8
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by dubai3d
I have not been used vista . don't have really experience with vista,
HAH, that's no excuse to not get vista (or do anything, unless you're on a real tight deadline), at one stage in your life you weren't used to eating solids or using XP but you still did it :p

anyway, get whatever vista you want. the business and ultimate versions just means... something... i have no idea actually... microsoft just gave me vista business for free

maya works on vista. as far as i know all software that isn't hardware related or XP specific works on vista.

i think 32 bit systems will always not be able to show over 3gb ram because the highest number isn't good enough
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.