Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-10-2008, 08:23 AM   #1
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Subdiv won't go to component mode

Hello. Using Maya 8.5 on Precision 690. 2 GB RAM. OS: XP-Pro

I am working on a project now for a few months. Yesterday one of the polys in the scene, when in subdiv all of a sudden won't allow me to go in to component mode. The RM hotbox over the subdiv is the same as if it were still a regular polygon,and also I can't actually select vertices, faces or edges. If I choose vertices, for example, the subdiv changes color from object mode green to component mode blue, but none of the vertices appear. The same happens if I try selecting faces or edges. If I convert the subdiv back in to a polygon, I can now switch to component mode and select the various components fine. Only in subdiv is there this problem.


Meanwhile, other subdivs in the scene still act normally, as this one did up until yesterday.

Why has this happened to this one subdiv and how can I fix it?

I have tried hunting the hypergraph for extraneous nodes which may be causing this but so far no luck.

Anyone know what to do?

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 09:25 PM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

converting to polygons and then converting back usually does the trick for me
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 11:40 PM   #3
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

First thing I tried and nope, has no effect.


Anyone else have any ideas?
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.