Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-10-2008, 10:15 AM   #1
Dannyjam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Calling all Computer experts.

OK I got a question for ya - I need your help.

I want to improve mayas performance on my computer but I dont know how. I dont know what plays the most important part.

I have:

quad core dual 2 or whatever

32 bit OS thingy with 4gb ram.

my graphics card is ATI radeon hd 2600xt

is this any good? What can I do/buy to make it better without getting a new PC. would a new graphics card help?

thanks for your help...
Dannyjam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 10:21 AM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

get a geForce video card [or quadro]
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 11:02 AM   #3
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

That's not a must either.
Your computer is just fine... I run Maya on less then a third of that
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 12:12 PM   #4
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

I run maya on..... well you dont want to know how low my specs are...
you should be fine (youre not running *shudder* vista are you)
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 01:52 PM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default Re: Calling all Computer experts.

Originally posted by Dannyjam
....
I want to improve mayas performance on my computer but I dont know how. I dont know what plays the most important part....
Well define "most important", the better the graphics card the more it'll take for the scene view to start lagging as things get heavy. The better the processor the faster the rendering etc etc. I'm no expert, a very special person "forced" me into becoming familiar with this stuff or risk wasting money by not being a informed consumer, now I'd tell anyone else to do the same.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 02:16 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by elephantinc
I youre not running *shudder* vista are you
On a comp like that it wouldnt make a difference, vista's resource hungry but its not that bad on a decent comp, on a crap comp then yes it would bring it to it's knees, and then slap it in the face.

Gen's right, you need to figure out where its got the problem, on a PC like that, it should be pretty much ok.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 02:47 PM   #7
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Lol I know, a joke

if its slow with those specs you have a problem, is it with all scenes or just heavy ones
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 02:59 PM   #8
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Thing is with Vista, is that it solved the problems I was having with XP x64, and its not bad if you have a good machine and you disable a lot of the "security" features. And I went ahead and disabled the visual candy for performance's sake. Then I started getting insane brush lag in Photoshop, I mean to the point I was ready to drop kick my monitors, turns out, it happened because I disabled the Vista Aero theme :s
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 04:47 PM   #9
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally posted by GecT
Thing is with Vista, is that it solved the problems I was having with XP x64, and its not bad if you have a good machine and you disable a lot of the "security" features. And I went ahead and disabled the visual candy for performance's sake. Then I started getting insane brush lag in Photoshop, I mean to the point I was ready to drop kick my monitors, turns out, it happened because I disabled the Vista Aero theme :s
gotta love it, disable aero to enhance performance and then some programs lose performance because windows is using less resources... figure that one out.
I had that same problem and didn't know why. I uninstalled Vista.
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 06:55 PM   #10
Reggie69
Subscriber
 
Reggie69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You've a nice rig...
The thing i would upgrade if and when the time calls is the OS, 32bit won't take full advantage of the 4GB of Ram (think it will only register 3.5) where as 64bit would handle whatever you could fit in there (some boards take upto 16GB)and im sure the quad core would love the extra space, it also depends on what else you use the system for as 64bit OS can cause compatability problems with games and such (something you may want to checkout first).
Second would be to upgrade the chip, third would be the graphics card...

but all these are only if wanted to upgrade as your system is quite high spec, and the cost of the upgrade might not show that much of an improvement so i'd just see how you get along with it as is....
Reggie69 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.