Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-11-2008, 10:23 AM   #1
goode400
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oxford. UK
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default edge loop delay

Hi all. I'm sure this is something really simple but......
When I add edge loops there is a delay between clicking where I want the loop and the loop appearing. This delay gets longer and longer with each loop added. Is there some setting i can change??

Thanks in advance.
__________________
www.david-goode.com
goode400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 11:44 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

what's your hardware specs?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 12:16 PM   #3
goode400
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oxford. UK
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

xeon 2.66 (2x4core)
nvidia GTX280
4gb ram

.....should be fast enough....
__________________
www.david-goode.com
goode400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 12:17 PM   #4
goode400
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oxford. UK
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can get the delay back down again by deleting the history every 10 moves or so, but surely this should not be necessary...
__________________
www.david-goode.com
goode400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 01:04 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You shouldent have to delete the history every ten moves. sounds a bit strange that one mate.

Is it a heavy scene that your working on?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 02:20 PM   #6
goode400
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oxford. UK
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It has 38,000 polys
__________________
www.david-goode.com
goode400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 02:21 PM   #7
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

lol, screenshot?
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 03:10 PM   #8
goode400
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oxford. UK
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh, is that big then? It's nothing special, just a basic figure for posing and sculpting in mudbox.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
www.david-goode.com
goode400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 03:28 PM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah thats quite a dense mesh, which might be the problem man.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 10:33 PM   #10
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

I saw that word 'edge loop' and came straight from the 'cave' to see what the hell was going down. Answer has been solved by the screen grabbed model!

Always start basic, you dont need to have a mesh that dense, its going to get divided for detail in Mudbox.

Always prep the model as best possible at the lowest amount of polys so its optimised and ready for texturing - this will help with the creation of uvs. Otherwise it could be a long haul for that process alone and could lead to blindness or worse LOL

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extremely annoying delay on input boxes in firefox David Members Lounge 0 01-12-2010 06:57 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.