Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-01-2003, 02:47 PM   #1
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Firewire

i got my "firewire" capture board a long long time ago and i just read the readme for the drivers, and it cant capture movies! just still imges!! i thought the board just functions as a link between camera and computer? i thought it was the program u use that affects what you can capture? am i wrong?

anyone know of a capture board that can capture video?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 08:10 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can try something from the Pinnacle products...I can't tell you if they are good or not because i dont have a digital cam but it looks really nice!

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 08:14 PM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

oh no im not lookin for packages of stuff like that, just a firewire board, u no, a pci thing with a firewire slot, thats all, that will work right?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 08:18 PM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Nem: Sounds like your card isn't OHCI (Open Host Controller Interface) compatible. Almost all newer cards are and you can use them with most of the video editing software out there. I have a cheap pinnacle card and it works just fine with premiere and my Canon XL1s camcoder.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 08:22 PM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

any recommendations on a particualr OHCI card?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 08:25 PM   #6
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Well, it depends what you want. Do you for example need any special features like real-time filters and transitions or would a basic "capture" card do the trick? If you're after a basic card, I think anything will do as long as it is OHCI. For the real-time and more pro cards I'd turn my head towards Canopus products. I don't really know what's hot today but Canopus DV Raptor-RT was once in my plans but then I got mingy ...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!

Last edited by kbrown : 10-01-2003 at 08:29 PM.
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 08:29 PM   #7
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

whats a real time filter?
id like one that i can plug my firewire cable into and in premiere or whatever to rip out the contents of the DV tape and edit them on the computer and send it back thru to the DV camcorder afterwrds
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 08:38 PM   #8
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Example of a semi-pro card: http://www.canopus.com/us/products/d...vraptor-rt.asp

Example of a hobbyist card (i have this): http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPa...10&Langue_ID=2
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 08:46 PM   #9
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i think things are getting rather complicated
all im looking for is a ieee1394 capture card, thats it, i dont particularly want any software or any analogue output and all that, just a card with a firewire slot, or is this not such a great idea?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 09:19 PM   #10
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

By all means get one such. Just be sure it's an OHCI card. I'm sorry I confuse you with all these terms but this is what happens when things aren't standardized well enough. The recordable DVD format jungle is a perfect example of this.

OHCI can be considered like DirectX or OpenGL in graphics cards. IEEE1394 referes just to the hardware part of the connection while OHCI has to do with the driver level communication. Your dealer should be able to help you with this. Ask him, will this card work with premiere? If yes, no problems...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 09:23 PM   #11
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

This might be helpful too:
http://www.microsoft.com/hwdq/hcl/search.asp

Do an "OHCI" or "Open Host Controller" search in "1394 controller" category.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 01:10 AM   #12
ChaoticMindz
Registered User
 
ChaoticMindz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well i have the pinnicale LINX, all it has is the Firewire card, and Studio Version 7, which is free. Personally, I think the card sucks, after I had captured my movie, added effects, and edited it, I would try to record back to my DV cam, and while it was recording, the screen would sometime turn blue for a few seconds, then start recording. It isn't the software, which also sucks by the way, because i tried it with primiere, and it did the same thing, so its either the card, or the cam, and my friends had the same problem, and he was able to fix it by restarting his comp. The card is about 80 bucks.
__________________
I gave my love a chicken, it had not bones...Mmmmm, chicken.
ChaoticMindz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 01:38 AM   #13
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ADS Technologies sells a variety of FireWire card packages. You can get just the card or you can get a bundle with software. Solid cards, and they work. I installed the basic card in my friend's computer, and we were capturing footage in less than 15 minutes.

http://www.adstech.com
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 01:39 AM   #14
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hey danny, which card is that?
you're capturing footage from a DV camcorder? what software do u use?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 02:02 AM   #15
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

My friend bought the Pyro 1394DV package, and he uses Adobe Premiere for capturing, editing, and output. I believe he may also be getting into Avid DV Express.

I do all my DV work on my Powerbook using the built-in firewire port. I have a Sony MiniDV camcorder, and I use it mostly for outputting animations to tape. Any footage that I capture tends to be either client stuff or my own goofy things (parties, family gatherings, me chasing my cat around, etc.). I also use my DV camera as a video source on a make-shift animation stand when I do traditional stuff.

For software, I use Final Cut Pro for most things. I also have a couple of shareware things I'll use for quick video captures and frame-by-frame capturing (the traditional stuff).
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.