Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-11-2008, 10:24 AM   #1
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Critique

This is a piece I am putting together for school, and I need some advice...please be brutally honest, Im all about constructive ctit's. It is being rendered using mental ray, image based lighting and one spot light. Using the Mitchell setting. Its still really blurry?? the camera is set at default settings... Thanks so much
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2008, 03:02 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

That's tricky, I do see some blurring but that could be the image compression for posting here. The textures are what I noticed, do you have filtering applied?
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 02:23 AM   #3
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I dont think so???But to be honest I dunno, where would I find or change that?
thanks
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 02:44 AM   #4
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

the cards look too flat/straight to me, even playing cards have some depth, other than that it looks good
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 02:50 AM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

it looks pretty good - if a little flat - i know it's a house of cards, but i think it needs to look a touch more unstable.

to setthe focus of your camera, go to display, object details and select an object to works out its distance.

then select your camera and go to focus distance and add that number.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 02:54 AM   #6
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

great so in doing that it focuses the camera on an object which i choose?
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 02:54 AM   #7
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

yeah - give it a shot.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 03:28 AM   #8
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Soulrider911
I dont think so???But to be honest I dunno, where would I find or change that?
thanks
There should be a checkbox in the file's attribute editor called filter or pre filter or something like that.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 04:41 AM   #9
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is it on the shader? is that where I would find the filter or pre-filter
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 05:13 AM   #10
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

should be
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 06:25 AM   #11
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Yes its the file texture applied to the shader.


Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 10:42 AM   #12
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is there any way to soften the shadows...i am using raytrace but there are really hard edged, thanks
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 10:49 AM   #13
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So i figured out how to set the focal distance as stated by arran, but I am getting waay to much blurring...im guessing the depth of field is set to shallow, But i don't know any help on how to fix that would be great. thanks for all the help guys couldn't do it without u.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 11:34 AM   #14
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

for fuzzier shadows increase shadow rays and the light angle in the raytrace shadows part of your lights

i can't help you with the depth of field though since i havent seen where you set that up and i would think it easier to do in post
>.<
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2008, 01:01 PM   #15
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks ok so here is what i have for the camera settings. thanks so much
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Simply Maya Site Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 82 05-05-2011 06:43 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.