Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-11-2008, 02:13 PM   #1
To La Bomb
Registered User
To La Bomb's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default select one vertex

ok, last question...I have a model that I need to select just one vertex, however it always selects the vertex parallel to it. Is their a way I can select just one vertex at a time?
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2008, 04:59 PM   #2
Registered User
arran's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

just back click, make sure you are on vertices and then just click on the vertex. if it's selecting that vertex and another on the opposite side, then you possibly duplicated with instance selected so that you could work on both sides of the model at the same time - just delete the other side.

if its not that, post a pic so we can see what you mean.

arran3D blog

Last edited by arran : 20-11-2008 at 05:50 PM.
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2008, 05:22 PM   #3
Registered User
BennyK's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

It's also possible that reflection is checked in the tool settings...
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 07:38 PM   #4
Jo Wand
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 86
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Double click on the move tool button and uncheck reflection in the menu. I know this is a really late reply but this thread just solved my issue
Jo Wand is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.