Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-11-2008, 09:35 PM   #1
alecchalmers
Subscriber
 
alecchalmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK, Birmingham
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PSD UV map not displaying correctly

Hey guys,

I''ve made a UV map and a PSD network according to this maya handbook I'm using. But when I go to update PSD network it doesn't appear. I've tried lots of things but not enough by the looks of it. Is this a really simple or common problem?

When I update the psd network it displays a grey texture when it should be displaying my coloured painted PSD texture.

Sorry if this is brief, i'm not sure what is needed to undestand the problem, so I hope this is enough.

cheers

alec

Last edited by alecchalmers : 22-11-2008 at 05:08 AM.
alecchalmers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 05:33 AM   #2
alecchalmers
Subscriber
 
alecchalmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK, Birmingham
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK it's displaying now but the geometry itself seems to be slightly transparent. I can see the modelled ear character through his head on the other side. I checked all the settings but can't work out what it is.
alecchalmers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 06:56 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

slightly transparent? that implies its only tranparent by a little bit

i know when i connect a psd file as a texture it can connect to both colour and transparency

go to your hypershade, Windows > Rendering Editors > Hypershade,
find your material that has the psd linked to it,
right click (and hold) and move the mouse down to graph selected

then you'll see the inputs to that material.
if the file node is connected twice to the material node then select the connection that says 'transparency' when you mouse over and cut it (hit delete)

if that doesn't do the trick then i dunno.....
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chirone For This Useful Post:
alecchalmers (06-08-2013)
Old 22-11-2008, 09:17 AM   #4
alecchalmers
Subscriber
 
alecchalmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK, Birmingham
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Wow thanks chirone, It did the trick. I'll remember from now on to check in the hypershade what nodes are connecting and where.

This is probably really basic stuff but I'm still a noob so it's alright.
alecchalmers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2008, 06:13 PM   #5
WFPaulson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In Maya,
I am having the same exact problem described above, the connection going from the PSD file to the material looks like one connection but when I hover over it it says it has 2 connections .Color and .Transparency. I can delete and reconnect or open connection editor and tell it to break the transparency connection, but everytime I update PSD texture. It goes back to both .Color and .Transparency connections. Yesterday I was updating without this problem, but today I can't seem to figure out what happened.

Could it be Photoshop?
This problem might be coming from Photoshop. Yesterday I was using textures from a 3D texture CD, this morning I downloaded some textures off the webpage CGTexture, and I've been cut and pasting these textures. Am I overlooking some setting when I save as in Photoshop. What changed.

Why is the transparency option setting everytime I update PSD texture?

Thanks for any help.
WFPaulson is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.