Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-12-2008, 12:07 PM   #1
Mike45450
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Easiest way to have different camera angles for a scene?

Hi guys,

I've been playing around with Maya for a few months now,and am starting to work on animating my characters with little short scenes. However i'm wonderng what's the easiest way to have different camera shots using just one camera so I can easily render out an avi file if needed?

The method that pops into my head is to key the camera at the start point, then key it again in the same position one frame before I want to change shot (so that I don't get any translate movement), and then move it into it's new position for the new shot and key that. But that seems way too longwinded and inefficient, so is there an easier way? And feel free to correct my method such as if there's a way to say "at X seconds automatically switch to Camera Y" or whatever.

Thanks!
Mike45450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 12:15 PM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Why don't you just create more cameras?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 12:26 PM   #3
Mike45450
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Because wouldn't that create a bunch of seperate video files that i'd need to stitch back together with some video editing software? Unless there's a way to say "at X seconds jump to Camera Y".

Like I said, i've not really animated before so not sure on the best methods. I've been looking at Mike's global rendering settings tutorial video and he suggests to render out in TGA images, so that's thrown me off a bit.
Mike45450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 12:27 PM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just render out the amount of frames you need for the one camera, and then go to the other camera and render out the rest of the frames needed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 12:32 PM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Normally different cameras would be used then the different shots would be rendered out and edited. But if you insist on rendering out avi formats (which are large and clumsy) then you could just use stepped keys when setting keyframes on the camera.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 12:35 PM   #6
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by GecT
But if you insist on rendering out avi formats (which are large and clumsy)
Yeah, but Maya's terrible with AVIs. Just about as bad as it is with JPGs. lol
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 01:53 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Mike45450
I've been looking at Mike's global rendering settings tutorial video and he suggests to render out in TGA images, so that's thrown me off a bit.
rendering image sequences > rendering straight to avi
hence the reason why Mike rendered out a sequence of TGAs
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D

Last edited by Chirone : 05-12-2008 at 01:56 PM.
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 11:46 PM   #8
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

its easier on system resources to render separate files out instead of an AVI which if for example is done in an HD format you would a end up with a monster file size at the end of rendering as maya does not compress. Its actually easier to render the images as the files will be smaller in size then its a case of getting them comped together.

Also advantage of rendering image sequences are you can stop the render at anytime for whatever reason and then have the choice to go back and continue from where you left off. Ideal if a frame needs fixing up. this is not an option with AVI, you'd have to start over.

JPGS are not ideal in these circumstances really unless its a desperate situation LOL

Either stepped keys are good or multiple cameras it doesnt matter, but if you dont want the hassle of editing then Gects method is the way to go there.

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.