Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-12-2008, 08:20 AM   #1
vhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Camera Help!!!

Any Maya gods out there that can help me! Whenever i try to animate a camera, it can be vert or horizontally, it would move on its own inbetween frames!?!? wtf. I know its not supposed to do this because in a new scene it wouldnt, but i have a scene for school all built and the camera is goin crazy.

And another thing which is not as important... when i turn motion blur on some of the textures go black....?!?!?

I need that camera problem fixed, HELP PLEASE!
vhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 09:17 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Odd problem, and I'm not even sure I understand it completely. Check the connections to the camera. /shrug
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 09:37 AM   #3
vhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well basically say the camera is facing a direction and i move it up a little on the y. When I check the frames in between the movement of the camera is going crazy in every direction. I really dont know what to look for in the connections...
vhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 11:24 AM   #4
effacer
Registered User
 
effacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm not sure of the solution but this might work. if u are havin the same prob from the newly created camera too, then delete the prefs of maya and use the default cam. the prefs are located in the following location

C:\Users\...\Documents\maya\8.5\prefs
where .. is ur username

hope it helps
effacer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.