Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-01-2003, 04:51 PM   #1
popolovitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default wireframe render

hye all
i'd like to render an object in wireframe
did you make it from the material like in max
or is it on the objects attributes
thxx
popolovitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 05:38 PM   #2
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think we need a plug in, but I'm not sure.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 07:31 PM   #3
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yeah I believe you would need a plug-in to render it out in wireframe. If you don't have any special effects like glows and fire, you could always just take a snap shot of it in perspective view with Alt+Print Screen. Paste it to a Paint file and you've got a wireframe image.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 07:35 PM   #4
popolovitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah the snap screen solution seems fast & easy but i have only one object wireframed in my scene and i try to get the shadows of the wireframe
popolovitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2003, 01:44 AM   #5
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

This might be the plugin you're looking for: Create Wire.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2003, 06:28 AM   #6
popolovitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx for the link
popolovitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2003, 02:10 PM   #7
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Wire render.

Here's another one which is quite good, Wiredata. You should be able to find it on www.highend3d.com, also it should work with maya 4 and 4.5 unlike the previous plugin.
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2003, 06:49 PM   #8
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Ade, your link doesn't work, bro. Here's the link to wireData. It's at the bottom of the page.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 12:57 AM   #9
Darkon
SM Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If I'm not mistaken you can hardware render a wireframe.

Darkon
__________________
Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
Darkon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 01:07 AM   #10
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yes you can, but he needs to have shadows in there as well.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 01:10 AM   #11
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Do a shadow pass in software and composite it with the hw rendered wireframe?
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2003, 01:52 AM   #12
popolovitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey Kbrown your supposition seems to be cool but how can i render an image with only the shadows
if it is possible you can change my maya life
and maybe it will save me a lot of time which probably can save my mariage
(who knows...lol)

Last edited by popolovitch : 15-01-2003 at 02:02 AM.
popolovitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2003, 07:49 AM   #13
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

You need to enable render layers and passes. They're in the render globals. From there you can control what passes (beauty, color, shadows, etc) will be rendered. I think you need to use the batch render as well... not sure tho.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2003, 09:29 AM   #14
subnurbs
Registered User
 
subnurbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok coincidence or wat, i've posted another wireframe question at http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...&threadid=3372
after that i tried to d/l the plugin but my maya4.5 cant support it.
after that managed to play around with hypersahde and managed to get some results!
heres how i do it :
1)asign check to the shader under "transparancy"
2)open up connection editor and did some changes(refer to pic)

dont know if its the correct way
cheers

Last edited by subnurbs : 21-01-2003 at 09:34 AM.
subnurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2003, 09:37 AM   #15
subnurbs
Registered User
 
subnurbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

heres the pic
subnurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.