Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-12-2008, 09:27 AM   #1
shazen
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hypershade does not appear correctly??

Noob here,

Intending to set an image plane, upon starting maya, I go to hypershade to work with the cameras & find I have no camera tab; see pic.

Does this image look proper. Notice the 'show' filter button look kind of jacked too. I am wondering if my installation is working properly or do you always have to "add a tab" just to work with something?

Attached Thumbnails
 
shazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2008, 06:05 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Looks to me more like a graphics card problem, whats the specs?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2008, 09:08 PM   #3
shazen
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That would be awful. it's a relatively new 8800 GTX.

So when I start maya I should see all the tabs (Materials, Cameras, Textures, etc...) running across the upper tab area? I don't have to toggle a setting somewhere to show them?
shazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2008, 10:07 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

I've had Hypershade weirdness on my display #2, I think it just has its share of bugs but update the drivers anyways.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2008, 11:19 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You should have everything, if menus are missing etc its gfx card OR if your running large fonts 120 that can mess with the menus, drop em back to standard.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 12:58 AM   #6
shazen
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

looks like my fonts are at 96.

If it's my graphics card, that was a waste of $500+ dollars. But you'd think it would show up elsewhere too but I haven't seen a problem anywhere else.

It just occurred to me I recently updated my directX to Nov 2008 version. Maybe I'll try uninstalling that & re installing an earlier version just to see if that helps, but I don't readily see the connection there.
shazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 03:42 AM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i'll be somewhat surprised if it did fix it, because i thought Maya was OpenGL based
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 04:21 AM   #8
shazen
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well, after updating the grfx card driver & re-installing DirectX (I know... prolly no connection), it still manifests the same problem. So either the grfx card may be on the way out or my maya install is somehow corrupt. Next I'll try re-installing maya. if that doesn't work, I'll buy a macbook pro. life will be so peaceful then.

If anybody has any other ideas, please reply & thanks for all the replies so far and everybody have a happy holiday season.
shazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 04:35 PM   #9
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by shazen
if that doesn't work, I'll buy a macbook pro. life will be so peaceful then.
sorry but the following is classed as spam as it doesn't add to the value of this thread:

ROFLMGFAO
:lmao:
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 05:22 PM   #10
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Whats your problem with macs?



...there is a bug a bug with the hypershade where the icons at the top space out really far apart. The only way to fix that is to restart maya. however your problem is not this, so i'm afraid i cant help anymore.

Last edited by honestdom : 21-12-2008 at 05:26 PM.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 05:33 PM   #11
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by hammer.horror
Whats your problem with macs?
sorry if i offended, i dont have a problem, i just find it harder to switch between windows and a lot slower to type on a mac than a windows, even with expose...



add:
if it was a grpahics card problem then shouldn't you be able to take it back and claim it fualty?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 06:51 PM   #12
shazen
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry for the inappropriate line in the earlier post. Just to follow up, I un-installed maya, re-installed & is still does the same thing.

I'll pursue a replacement card. I bought it 6 months ago online through newegg so maybe they'll honor it.
shazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 07:33 PM   #13
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have a google on that card with maya.

The gforce cards are generally not qualified to run wth maya, though most of them do, with very little problems, you might need to cange some settings etc. On the 8000 series I remember a few people having issues with them, have a look over in the maya section on CG talk, you mght need ot search it though.

You'd get the same problem on the macbooks (pro's too) as non of them come with a 100% card, think it even outlines the problems with them on Autodesks site
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 09:19 PM   #14
shazen
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Happily, The problem is resolved.

For some time I was using a 2nd monitor but a few months ago I unplugged one and reset the display settings accordingly.

After following your advice to google around, I found several issues about maya & two monitors & getting the settings correct. I plugged the 2nd back in & reset the display settings and voila, my hypershade window works properly and consistantly now. So it was gfx card related.

Go figure!
shazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2008, 09:51 PM   #15
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah as I said, maya can be picky with GFX cards, hence why autodesk have a qualified hardware chart and a list of problems associated.

Anywho, glad you got it sorted.

Have a good christmas!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.