Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-01-2009, 02:14 PM   #1
danotronXX's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default scene moved to different pc- way of quickly loading textures

hi all,
I have about 5 scenes I'd like to render but its taking forever if I let just one pc do it all. So I wanna move a couple scenes to another computer and speed things up a bit. the problem is that it's taking forever to relocate all the texture nodes cause the drive and folder names are all different so I gotta go over each one and relocate them. I was wondering if there was an easier way to do this. maybe a way of saving the scene(on the original pc) in a special way that brought all the textures to one folder(since they are spreadout everywhere on my pc) and when you re-open it on another computer they are all nicely loaded or somthng. anyone have any ideas?
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 02:53 PM   #2
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
mastone's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts

You"ll only have to use the maya project set up for this.
Create a new project and use all defaults you just have to be very strict about where you put your sourceimages and textures( so no more placing stuff on the desktop ok? LOL)
This way you"ll have all your files in one handy folder...
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 03:44 PM   #3
Chirone's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts

yeah, what mastone said...

if you have been using the Maya project manager then you wouldn't have any problems

but i assume you have a giant folder for all the textures and that folder isn't anywhere in your project heirarchy and you just linked the textures from that adress

you should be copying over the texture to the sources folder in the maya project (the default adress that maya will look when you hit the file texture button), you will end up duplicating textures on your computer but surely space isn't an issue right?

(if this is an incoherrant post then it's because of the loud snails drying up the water distracting me)

that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.