Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-01-2009, 06:43 PM   #1
lewis1607
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default problem selecting faces

Hi,

I wondered if anybody could help me with a problem of selecting faces. Suddenly I am only able to see a face selected if I am in the wireframe mode. If I am in the shaded mode it will not highlight the marked face even though it has been selected. I have tried to look through various settings and tried to reset them. I have also reset all settings to default mode without any luck and finally I have forced maya to reset to the original mode by shutting down the program and removing the prefs file within Maya. None of this has worked. Can anybody help?
lewis1607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2009, 07:58 PM   #2
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Can you still select the object if not ,can you create and select another polygon object?
Because you could have (accidentilly) masked polygon surfaces or have your current object in a reference layer.
If none of this is the case it could be an hardwareproblem(card not powerful enough or broken) or maybe the wrong drivers which can cause some(minor) inconvinience.
Last thing you could try is that you first turn on polycount(under display and then it's called objectdetails i believe) and then when having faces selected drag over the object if you have selected anything it will show in the polycount(just look at the numbers, topleft in the viewport)so you can see if it's only a graphical glitch or more.
If it's the latter i think your f*cked and probably be better off reinstalling maya.
Good luck anyway
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2009, 11:33 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Screenshot please
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2009, 12:51 AM   #4
99GsTurbo
Subscriber
 
99GsTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ive had that problem before.....it ended up being i deleted the material from the object...i dunno how lol...maybe try reassigning it a mat..see if it works.
__________________
Toyota Supra WIP


I create feeling in others that they themseleves donít understand.
99GsTurbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2009, 07:28 PM   #5
lewis1607
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Selecting faces-no luck!

Thanks for all your replies. I have tried all of them and tried restarting Maya several replies but all ending with the same result. The faces are being selected as I can see with the polyface count but they are just not showing in shaded mode. Maybe mastone is right that I may have a hardware problem but I need to try and re-install Maya to see if that works.
lewis1607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2009, 07:35 PM   #6
99GsTurbo
Subscriber
 
99GsTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

send me your file.....
ejmattison@yahoo.com and ill see what I can do or even if i get the same problem
__________________
Toyota Supra WIP


I create feeling in others that they themseleves donít understand.
99GsTurbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2009, 12:40 PM   #7
lewis1607
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

hi 99 GsTUrbo

It is happening on every file in Maya and even when i create new files it is still happening. So I know it has nothing to do with reselecting a mat. to the object. I am currently working from a laptop and I have discovered something else that my keyboard is not functioning 100%correct, it could be a problem with the computer.
lewis1607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2009, 03:56 PM   #8
99GsTurbo
Subscriber
 
99GsTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if its happening to all your files...mastone could be correct with it being a hardware problem
__________________
Toyota Supra WIP


I create feeling in others that they themseleves donít understand.
99GsTurbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Keep faces on Sircharles Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-12-2010 01:20 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinģ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.