Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-01-2009, 01:17 AM   #1
troberts90
Registered User
 
troberts90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No Inputs for my Plane

I want to increase the amount of subdivisions / rows for my plane but in the channel menu (with plane selected ) there is no INPUTS only SHAPES.

INPUTS is normally located in the Channel Menu (as for previous scenes it was) i cannot figure out how to get it back. when i open an old scene, inputs is there when object is selected. As for my new scene, INPUTS is non-existent. Restore Defaults under channel tab does not work.
Attached Thumbnails
 
troberts90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 02:20 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Maybe construction history isn't turned on.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 05:55 AM   #3
troberts90
Registered User
 
troberts90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

its on, i just haven't done anything to the newly created object.

but i want to subdivide my object, and the only way i can is by going to
Edit Mesh--->Add Divisions. shouldnt i be able to input subdivisions in the channel box under inputs?
troberts90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 06:43 AM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

maybe your graphics card hates you?

you're absolutely certain that construction history is turned on?
have you tried starting again?
and yes, you should be able to change the subdivisions afterwards from the channel box
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 08:18 AM   #5
troberts90
Registered User
 
troberts90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i cannot set Subdivisions under the channel box. which is what im mainly trying to do.

history is on, it saves the history of all geometry changing tools.

but shouldnt the subdivision attribute be there by default?
troberts90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 10:17 AM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

you are using a mac? i sometimes get the same thing happen. all i do is deselect the object then select it again and click once on the pPlaneshape1 bit. it might pop up that way... or just let you rename it!
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 08:12 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

that happens on my laptop too sometimes

again...have you tried making another plane and seeing if it happens to that too?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 08:15 PM   #8
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

The Channel Box on the Mac makes me a little uncomfortable as I haven't gotten used to it, the first time I saw it, I thought I was having graphical issues lol I refreshed it like 4 times before I realized that's how its supposed to look.

If its something that's happening in all your new scenes, try switching out your prefs. If not, then import what you have into a new scene, if history is on then it SHOULD be there
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 09:36 PM   #9
troberts90
Registered User
 
troberts90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i got it, thank you guys.

i turned construction history on, but inputs does not appear for a previously existing plane.

so importing into a new scene worked ( or creating another plane). but construction has to be on prior to import

it was saving outputs without construction history on thats, part of what tricked me

again thank you, sorry didn't get it by your first posts. i have so much

Last edited by troberts90 : 20-01-2009 at 11:22 PM.
troberts90 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.