Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-01-2009, 08:26 PM   #1
ant777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: va
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya question settings>perference

Hello animators, this question maybe does'nt example to animation, but was wondering when you set the settings>preferences: to foot/meter/inches etc. how do you know how much space you are measuring.
example( if I have my settings set to foot/feet, and I'm building a plane how do I know if is 40 feet by 50 feet in diameter, and say building the walls how would I know or tell if one room has 12 foot high walls and another room has 10 foot high walls). If that does'nt explain, umm say I'm designing a room like mines and the floor is 20 by 20 feet and the walls are ten feet by ten feet, how would I exact them dimensions? if anyone can help will be most thanked
ant777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2009, 09:00 PM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

You need to look into object's attributes as you model. In the channel box you can create objects of certain dimensions.
Also use 'Step Size' in the tool's attributes when modeling.

Create menu has measuring tools which can help you evaluate the dimensions.

Hope this helps,
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2009, 09:48 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

I think you can also use the grid as a visual aid if you turn on the grid numbers. Display>Grid>options.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.