Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-03-2009, 06:41 PM   #31
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Well been filling in the background and rendered this out - 8.5 giving me some trouble but 2008 is rendering it out with no problems. The next few days its nothing but texturing errrrr

http://www.ravage3d.com/images/vcity/vc8_1.jpg

Full 1080p version here

Also how do I render in layers (as this scene is way to heavy now) but yet keep the shadows (eg the train tunnel right hand side is currently in shadow but the building in front I want on different layer).

I set up 4 so far

1) the background buildings

2) Car park, sky scrapers and train

3) Main part of street - cafe, garage and sports shop , rails that side of road ect.

4) Foreground Lights, trees car and building to the right.

But none of it will work if the shadows don`t over lap.

Thinking about it the reflections will be the same.

Any help here?
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,

Last edited by tweetytunes : 12-03-2009 at 06:56 PM.
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 07:18 PM   #32
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

are these display layers you are talking about... usually render layers work on beauty, occlusion, shadow, reflection, diffuse (maybe) etc etc
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 07:21 PM   #33
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

no render layers - if I try and render them all together maya crashes with textures on. With out it seems ok. So rendering them separately and comping them together will have to be the way - just need to figure out how to do the shadows
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 07:31 PM   #34
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

a shadow pass.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 07:34 PM   #35
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

ok - that sounds like what I need

how do I do that ???
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 07:35 PM   #36
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Wow! Looking pretty amazing so far! I'm looking forward to seeing it all textured up, hope you manage to work out how to do the render layers thing so you can progress with it more.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 08:09 PM   #37
semeon
Subscriber
 
semeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: west midlands
Posts: 75
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

am liking this one tweetytunes looks good :bow:
semeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 08:22 PM   #38
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

just create a new render layer, select everything and add it to the layer. name it shadow_pass or whatever. the easiest way from here is to go presets > shadow.
then render that.

taa daa
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 09:11 PM   #39
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

you can add all the objects you want to the render layer
then you can assign black hole shaders to the objects you don't want to show in the render but still cast shadows or occlude other objects

that's one way of doing it...

i think i've only gotten the shadow pass preset to work once, but that might have been because i actually included the lights in that layer
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2009, 12:14 AM   #40
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Chirone
then you can assign black hole shaders to the objects you don't want to show in the render but still cast shadows or occlude other objects
well when you render a shadow pass it comes out black everytime... the thing you want is the alpha. thats why 2009 shadow passes confuse me.

the preset works fine, how did you comp it?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2009, 01:07 AM   #41
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

oh wait, i got my advice around the wrong way.

blackhole shaders are for when you want to render things that appear behind other things...

i meant to say, you could add everything to a render layer, and override the render stats 'visible'

hammer: was that question directed at me? i haven't rendered in layers for 2009 yet, but in 2008 the shadow was just black, even in the alpha channel...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2009, 01:30 AM   #42
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Cheers guys I`ll check them all out and see what I get.

I have no idea if I`ll get the texturing done but almost finished with the city. Need two more main buildings and then finish of the road and paths and street lights. Even if I don`t get this done going to keep working on it as I`m loving this project right now (maybe not after texturing and trying to get this rendered).

Going to do some small camera move with in this city, nothing too great.

Here is an example of what I was thinking (camera jerky in places as this is ruff.

http://www.ravage3d.com/images/vcity/test_car.jpg

Click image for video - Quicktime (3.4 meg)
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2009, 02:15 AM   #43
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

looking really good Tweetytunes, I hope you do manage to get the texturing done in time, but if you don't it still looks awesome! Good luck with getting it done, looks like quite a mission to fulfill all that texture!
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2009, 05:44 PM   #44
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Here is a rendered version of that test video

Video here
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2009, 09:21 PM   #45
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

are you trying to find a good angle for the final still?
one of the angles near the middle of the clip, i think looks quite good

there's a giant white building on the right, and when that gets occluded by another building on the right, it seems like a good shot
or when the building closest on the right vanishes from the camera
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.