Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-02-2009, 12:53 PM   #1
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default Rendering 60 FPS

hi guys
rendering the scene with 60 FPS, am I doing right setting?
render setting,
Frame range/ by frame 1= 30 FPS 500= 60 FPS
if you know different way please let me know
Attached Thumbnails
 
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2009, 01:08 PM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Its correct depending on what framerate the scene was animated in. If you go to animation preferences > settings it will show what frame rate has been used for playback etc, this is the frame rate it will adopt when creating playblasts etc.

So if you have an animation which you have been previewing at 30fps and it looks good then putting 0.5 in as a value will look correct at 60fps, but if you havnt changed the settings from the default value of 24fps for playback (film standard) then it probably wont look correct.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2009, 01:20 PM   #3
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

you are right lourie, no I didn't change it in the setting, could you please explain where can I change it? is that what you mean in the image, I dont have 60 FPS but I do have NTSC 60 FPS. what do you think?
Attached Thumbnails
 
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2009, 01:42 PM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

changing the render setting from 1 frame to half a frame is not the place to do it, you should chnage it in the animation preferences and ensure all the animation is done with the FPS at 60.

Then test it and render it.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.