Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-02-2009, 08:08 PM   #1
deleteallusers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question dimension lines in Maya ?

I need to make some drawings that use dimension lines in Maya.

How do I make dimension lines in Maya.

Are they any built in dimension lines features?
Or must I actualy draw them from scratch ?

Thanks,
deleteallusers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2009, 12:50 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

you're going to need to be a bit more specific - what do you mean by dimension lines? what exactly are you trying to do? maybe post a picture.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 09:17 PM   #3
deleteallusers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Friend,

The term "Dimension line" is absolutely specific to the question.

it is...
A line used to define the measurement of a part feature. Dimension lines consist of a solid line with arrows at both ends and a dimension in the center.
deleteallusers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 10:28 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Friend,

the drawing of such a line in said app is/is not an uncomplicated task.

Last edited by honestdom : 22-02-2009 at 10:34 PM.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 11:09 PM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by deleteallusers
Friend,

The term "Dimension line" is absolutely specific to the question.

it is...
A line used to define the measurement of a part feature. Dimension lines consist of a solid line with arrows at both ends and a dimension in the center.
when i said be specific i meant that you should explain what it is exactly that you want to do.

do you want to add dimension lines to an existing still image? in which case use photoshop.

or are you making an animation and literally want 3D representations of dimension lines?

or are you just trying to measure part of a model? in which case try looking under measuring tools.

as maya is a 3d program you don't really use dimension lines. so without explaining what it is you want to do, it's difficult to advise you.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2009, 03:29 PM   #6
deleteallusers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks,

"or are you making an animation and literally want 3D representations of dimension lines?"

YES

I want to add the lines to a 3D Box with a texture so I can rotate it and have the lines move to the new position and show up
when it is rendered.

Looks like the only way would be to create and add the dimension lines as an object in the scene ?

Right ?

I'm real new to maya and know little about it's features.

Thank you very much for your help,

deleteallusers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2009, 04:17 PM   #7
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

no problem

ok, now we're going. so, I think what i would do is use the make polygon tool to draw out the shape of the arrow - you should be able to get something pretty precise. You could also try using the curve tools , like the cv tools, but I think that might be more trouble than it's worth. so grab the create polygon tool - switch to a side or top view and then start clicking points to make the shape of the arrow and then enter when you're done.

For the actual dimensions - i would use the text tool and then simply convert the text to polygons once you're done.

you also might want to give everything a bit of depth by using the extrude tool otherwise it might disappear from certain angles when you rotate around the object.

if you have any problems just keep posting questions here and make sure you include a pic.

hope that helps.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.