Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-02-2009, 12:30 PM   #1
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default alpha channels for texture

I use layered textures sometimes and have to go into photoshop and make a alpha channel in my texture as you all know. I usually make a base layer of white then another layer with my texture merge it down, then I select the layer and inverse it so it picks only the the part that will be visble . Next I save the visible part once selected as a new alpha channel and make the alpha's opacity 100%, so when I use the texture as part of a layered texture It is ready because the alpha is already at 100% on the layered texture. My question is there an easier way to make your texture with a alpha channel in Photoshop than what I am doing? Also I save as a targa, I tried tif but it doesn't work and I wonder if targa is picking up all my color value.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 02:46 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

targa is 8bits per channel, they are fine for textures. your tifs wont work if you use LZW compression or any compression for that matter... i use tifs...

As for your other question i think a visual example would be good cos i cant work it out.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 10:37 PM   #3
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

taga can be anything up to 32 bit dude. For a texture you will get a good depth at 16 bit but it will only make a difference if you create it at that depth, so if you paint a texture in the PS default settings of 8 bit then it wont make a difference if you up the bit dpeth to 16 before saving.

I allways create alpha channels seperately, but im just used to working like that, you could allways use maya nodes to generate the alpha i guess, e.g. using the reverse node to negative your values and then pipe the result further down the network.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2009, 07:28 AM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

yeah i said 8 bits per channel, which is 32
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2009, 09:29 AM   #5
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

ah ha! oops
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.