Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-03-2009, 12:44 AM   #1
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Unhappy Computer/Vista Help Plz

A little while back, I came across a setting in Windows Vista that let me increase my computers performance (Control Panel\Hardware and Sound\Power Options). It was set on "Energy Star" so I changed it to "High Performance". Everything on my computer went from fancy looking to generic looking and dull.

But, it turns out that my computers performance is much much much worse on the High Performance setting. I couldn't hardly do anything with Maya, in fact 10,000 polygons would crash Maya. I have it back on Energy Star and I can now open up all my Maya projects again. So, I'm happy about that now, but...I now want to create some tutorials but I can't run Maya 2009 and Camtasia Studio 6.0 at the same time. Maya keeps freezing up. At first there were some hot key issues, but I set all the hot keys in Camtasia (both main screen and recorder) to Shift/Alt/Ctrl. But it still seems like my computer can't handle both at the same time.

Is there a way that I can boost the performance of my computer. I'm guessing there is since it's on Energy Star right now, but I don't know how. Apparently the High Performance Setting isn't doing what it's supposed to do

EDIT: Ok, I played around with setting some more. The problem isn't the settings I mentioned above. It's the Visual Effects setting. If I set it to best appearance, then all is good, but if I set it to best performance, then I get the generic looking screens and performance is WAY BAD, hows that for irony. Anyway, I guess high performance means non graphical stuff maybe. Sounds like I need to invest in a better computer.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!

Last edited by Perfecto : 07-03-2009 at 01:05 AM.
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 01:42 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

That's Vista for ya. I had a similar issue when I disabled all the bells and whistles in the Vista GUI, performance went to crap in some programs, I just read this to my boyfriend and we both agree that it could be a lot of things (personally I think Maya is being underpowered hence the crashing). Don't know your configuration, is it off the shelf or built from scratch. Go in and instead of using those power and gui presets, manually change/disable them so you know EXACTLY whats being changed. Tweak your startup options, there's probably a lot of crap running that you don't need.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 02:47 AM   #3
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

GREAT advice GecT, thanks a whole heap! I'll try that out now.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 03:10 AM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

YES, YES, YES! I'm not a computer technical person but I found the startup files, and I also found some other settings that I tweaked. My computers perfomance has jump up significantly just by changing a few things. I disabled some startup programs, went into the advance settings for my computers performance and set them manually like you said. I also found an NVidia control panel and maxed out the performance on it as well.

I did some tests and so far all is REALLY, REALLY GOOD! I pulled up some of my heavier maya scenes that give me alot of trouble just by rotating in shaded mode. Now they rotate really smooth and effortlessly. And Maya and Camtasia run smoothly together too.

THANK YOU!
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 07:55 PM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

No problemo, just gotta tweak some things, run disk defrag and cleanup periodically and all should be ok. Have fun and stuff :p
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 11:59 PM   #6
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

It worked really great, but I do need a better computer I think. When I get into the texture editor, my computer boggs down while camtasia is running. So, even though its much better than it originally was, it's still not powerful enough to perform the way I need it to. I'm going to spend a few days tweaking and such but if I can get it up to what I need, I'm going to start investing in a better computer.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 07:09 AM   #7
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When you say that you disabled some startup programs, did you mean services?

Windows has a lot of services running or loaded into the memory that are not required by most people. Disabling them can free up a bit of memory.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 03:37 PM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I looked into what you said Architect and I was startup programs that I disabled, not services. I found the services section but I don't know what most of those are. I'll try googling them later to see if I can figure out what each service is. At this point I'm a little hesitant to turn any of them off.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 10:10 PM   #9
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Perfecto, when you're recording the tuts is Maya maximized on high res? If that's so then the vid will be captured at a lame rate :/
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 11:18 PM   #10
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

What do you mean as in "full screen"? If so, yes, i have it maximized. I can't imagine doing it with a smaller screen, but the recordings are not effected as long as the ouput settings are set up correctly.

Edit: If there is a quality setting inside Maya, I'm not aware of it, where do I look?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 11:33 PM   #11
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Yeah that's what I meant. I'd tweak the recording settings but I still had some issues, they went away when I resized the Maya window :x
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 07:33 AM   #12
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Perfecto
I looked into what you said Architect and I was startup programs that I disabled, not services. I found the services section but I don't know what most of those are. I'll try googling them later to see if I can figure out what each service is. At this point I'm a little hesitant to turn any of them off.
Yeah, one has to be careful when tweaking services - disabling the wrong ones can result in very bad things happening.

I did a very quick search on Google and found this site which looks like a good place to start (but it isn't official): http://www.speedyvista.com/services.php
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.