Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-03-2009, 08:24 PM   #1
patépatate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default control vortex

I cant move a part of my control vortex without it doing the same thing in mirror image on the other side of the shape, does anyone know how i can change that
patépatate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2009, 09:00 PM   #2
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Do you have reflection turned on for the move tool?

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 01:48 PM   #3
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Or...

Or did you perhaps duplicate half of your model with the 'instance' options?

-J
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 09:33 PM   #4
patépatate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy

neither of those worked I don't think
patépatate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 09:35 PM   #5
patépatate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the thing is, when I select a dot in the control vortex, it selects another one on the opposite, then when I move the dot, the other one moves in the other direction.
it does the same thing when I select several.
patépatate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 09:37 PM   #6
patépatate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm doing the 'basic human form' tutorial if that helps. the one with franky... part one
patépatate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 10:20 PM   #7
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Sounds like

Sounds like you made a duplicate with instance turned on.

Delete one half of your model, then go to 'Edit->Duplicate Special (Option Box)'. In the window that pops up make sure you select "Geometry Type - COPY"...NOT Instance.

Now make a duplicate of your other half and see what happens.

-Jacques
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.