Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-03-2009, 09:52 PM   #1
iamcreasy
Registered User
 
iamcreasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default Ambient Oscillation Rendering!

How to improve Ambient Oscillation rendering quality in maya?
iamcreasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2009, 11:13 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

its called ambient occlusion not oscillation. perhaps that will help when you search.
otherwise, what do you want to improve?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 03:27 PM   #3
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Samples determines the quality. The setting is found on the AO shader which is piped into the surface shader you assign to your objects.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 04:42 PM   #4
iamcreasy
Registered User
 
iamcreasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

The setting is found on the AO shader which is piped into the surface shader you assign to your objects.
Don't understand.Could u plz clarify?

"Piped" frm where to where.I mean where can i find them?
iamcreasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 06:26 PM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

open up your hypershade and graph your occlusion shader - that will help you find the ambient occlusion node. double click on it to open the attribute editor to find the samples option.

other than that - F1 is your friend....
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 07:19 PM   #6
iamcreasy
Registered User
 
iamcreasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Thank u...It worked.
iamcreasy is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.