Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-03-2009, 10:48 PM   #1
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ambient Occlusion setup

Can someone point me to a good tutorial on setting up an ambient occlusion render in maya..thanks Im on maya 09.
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2009, 10:56 PM   #2
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi,

1: Assign a Surface Shader to your objects;

2: Assign a mental ray mib ambient occlusion texture to the Surface Shader's "out colour" attribute;

and render with mental ray. No need for final gathering to be activated.

Tweak sample setting in the ambient occlusion texture to improve the quality and vary the distance if you want to change the spread of the occlusion.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2009, 08:49 PM   #3
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Is the preset gone in the render layers menu for this? I dont have 2009 just yet so....try right clicking a render layer to see if presets are still available on the layer, if so hit ambient occlusion and render away

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2009, 09:06 PM   #4
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

I think in 2009 the render preset may have gone jay. There may be another quick way to do it via the new pass system but I don't know of it.

The way I mentioned is pretty quick and easy too though.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2009, 09:37 PM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Cheers dude just thought I'd ask. Yeah the shader is easy too...

Later
J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:52 AM   #6
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

For AO renders, another option is to go to render layers, then create a new render layer. click on the layer and click attributes go to layer presets click it and select ambient occlusion, then you can add objects to this layer and they will rendered in AO - this is new to maya 2009
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 05:23 AM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I have been trying to figure this out for a little while, so thanks very much for the info. I think the right-click to preset option must be gone, because I can't find it or I am blind, but I was able to find the preset in the attributes for the render layer.

As far as I can see, this causes the same thing as what gubar suggested (i.e. assigning mib amb occlusion texture to the out colour of a surface shader).

Only trouble is... when I try gubar's method, I get a black background with all white where the objects are, similar to what an alpha channel would look like. When I try the render preset method, I do get some shading where there's supposed to be shading, but the background is white, and almost everything else is white too, not much shading going on. I've tweaked some settings, but I can't figure out what's different between these two options; they should do the same thing?

Thanks for any thoughts. I'm looking forward to finally rendering something instead of screenshots all the time.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 06:14 AM   #8
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

make your new render layer

assign all the objects to it (or just select the objects before hand and make a render layer with the selected objects)

then go into your render settings, switch to mental ray

in the passes tab click one of the buttons on the right of the scene passes white box thing
then click on the down arrow beneath it with the +

then hit batch render and you get your occlusion and master beauty pass

that's how it's meant to work i think...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:15 AM   #9
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

For AO renders, another option is to go to render layers, then create a new render layer. click on the layer and click attributes go to layer presets click it and select ambient occlusion, then you can add objects to this layer and they will rendered in AO - this is new to maya 2009


I know its not always possible on long threads but on a short one please make sure you read previous posts before replying. I mentioned this earlier as its a Maya2008 option, nice to know they kept it for 2009 though, life is still easy!

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:17 AM   #10
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

...just pointing out the other to do it....
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:19 AM   #11
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Chirone:

was refering to To la Bombs post mate, Ive not highlighted your quote mate

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:21 AM   #12
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i knew that *whistles innocently and toddles off* :blush:
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 11:00 AM   #13
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

LOL top man!!

happy easter btw

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:32 PM   #14
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jay

I know its not always possible on long threads but on a short one please make sure you read previous posts before replying. I mentioned this earlier as its a Maya2008 option, nice to know they kept it for 2009 though, life is still easy!

Jay
Actually this post was helpful for me, because I think it highlights the difference between finding the occ preset in 2008 and 2009 which I was unable to find earlier. I don't mind when people share slightly different variations, but I agree that exact duplicate answers are unnecessary.

And happy easter everyone!
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.