Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-04-2009, 08:39 AM   #1
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default No Edit Polygon / Polygon menu ???

Hi, sorry for this noobie question, But I'm trying to work off a tutorial to learn Maya, but at somepoint, the guy goes to a menu, top of the screen, the menu: Edit Polygons, He is working in the MODELING toolset, however I dont have this set, I just see Animation, Polygons, Surfaces etcetera, but no Modeling, and when I try finding Edit Polygond menu in the Polygons/surfaces toolset, It is not there.

Can anyone help me on this one?

Thanks already.

EDIT: Are there any european guys like me, with lots of sparetime and maya experience ? I could use someone on MSN or w/e messenger, to ask quick questions to, answers on the forum are great, but sometimes it takes hours If anyone is available, let me know

Last edited by Stannoman : 19-04-2009 at 08:42 AM.
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 01:16 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

"Modeling" was split up into two different menu sets in later versions "Polygons" and "Surfaces".
Gen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 01:19 PM   #3
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks, I found it

Last edited by Stannoman : 19-04-2009 at 01:25 PM.
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 01:26 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Smooth should be in the "Mesh" menu, its all there, just that now the poly stuff is split up under a few menus.
Gen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 02:24 PM   #5
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

What about Deform? I am looking for the Create Lattice option, but the Deform menu isnt there, and I can't find Create Lattice in any other menu?
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 02:47 PM   #6
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

animation menu set
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 07:59 PM   #7
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Cool thanks, Another thing though... I am trying to texture the cables of my podracer, and in the video, the guy goes to Hardware Texturing, and this is where he puts the texture quality on Highest, But when I go there, there is no such thing as texture quality, where can i find this option?
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 08:43 PM   #8
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

in the render globals
its next to the render image button that looks like this http://lightnfilm.com/Movie%20clipboard.jpg above the shelf. go to the hardware texturing tab and quality should be in a drop down box.....
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 06:58 AM   #9
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

The Render Settings (wich I think you mean.. since it's the closest thing to render globals, with adjustable settings) does not have a Hardware Texturing tab, but when I put the quality higher here, it does not show.. before rendering a picture.

But in the tutorial the guy puts the texture quality higher, and the result is visible immedietly, so you can see how the textures are actually going to look like.. Because now, they dont look right. blurry and stuff.

So am I looking at the wrong thing now??? since editing the quality in Render Settings wont change anything visual.
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 08:43 AM   #10
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

press 5 and 6
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 11:57 AM   #11
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

... I am in 6 mode.... The texture is blurry, and I do not know how to put the quality higher, with the result visible immedietly, like the guy in the tutorial does.
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 05:36 PM   #12
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I made a print screen, it shows what I am trying to get.

Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 01:12 AM   #13
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

The equivalent of that would be the "Texture Resolution", a higher resolution texture = better quality.
Gen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2009, 07:15 PM   #14
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Originally posted by GecT
The equivalent of that would be the "Texture Resolution", a higher resolution texture = better quality.
Okay, I have done what you said, and when I put the quality on highest, the cables went to dark, with a few tiny little white dots, instead of white STRIPES, however I have put used the same settings as the guy in the tutorial, then I switched to default quality again, and wanted to switch back to Highest Quality, but now it doesnt change anymore, and it looks like this:



What the hell?? Any suggestions??? I just cant seem to put the texture quality high without problems...
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2009, 08:37 PM   #15
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

maybe your computer just isnt powerful enough to display it in higher quality in real time.
thats the last thing I can think of. Does it really matter?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.