Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-05-2009, 12:39 AM   #1
propertylawyer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default displaying the move tool

I cannot see my move tool. I select the tool. I select an object. I cannot see the tool. How do I fix this??

Thanks.
propertylawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 01:10 AM   #2
rbrtsn
Subscriber
 
rbrtsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Check to make sure your Caps Lock is not on. On my PC if the Caps Lock is on the manipulators will not show.
rbrtsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 01:23 AM   #3
propertylawyer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, but, that was not it. The cursor shows with a white box on the end. Working on project from "Learning Maya". The one with two spaceships.
propertylawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 01:30 AM   #4
rbrtsn
Subscriber
 
rbrtsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try this:
make sure your display properties are set to 32bit and not 16bit
right click on your desktop > properties > settings
and set this to 32 bit

close maya and re-open maya.
this may fix your issue.
i know it did with me.
i hope this helps

This is a quote from another forum.
rbrtsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 01:34 AM   #5
rbrtsn
Subscriber
 
rbrtsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If this does not work check your graphics driver. If you have Nvidia GeForce try turning off Auto Threading, that gave me a lot of trouble. Also, retry the Caps Lock but pick the selection tool and then one of the manipulator tools.
rbrtsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 01:39 AM   #6
propertylawyer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks again, but, no luck. My settings were already at 32 bit.

:headbang:
propertylawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 01:42 AM   #7
propertylawyer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

All of my transformation tools work when I open a new scene.

It has to be something I did within this particular scene.
propertylawyer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.