Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-05-2009, 02:51 AM   #1
iome_miageta
Registered User
 
iome_miageta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: philippines
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default how to import .max in maya 2008

is there any way to import .max to maya 2008?

i can import .3ds and have installed the bonus plug-in for maya 2008.
any other plug-ins used?

i have this terrain which is in .max format and we need to import it to maya 2008.

thanks a lot in advance!
iome_miageta is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to iome_miageta For This Useful Post:
Old 18-05-2009, 04:57 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

xsi has something called crosswalk, which is used for converting between maya max and xsi files, it's free, and can be used in stand alone or as apart of xsi.

someone else might have a better solution
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chirone For This Useful Post:
Old 18-05-2009, 08:40 AM   #3
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

download " .obj exporter/importer " you may have it installed with maya ... i just have it ... so export your model to .obj then import the .obj into maya that's how i work with my Max Buddys :p
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ColdWave For This Useful Post:
Old 18-05-2009, 09:05 AM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

to clarify, i assumed either you don't have max or you don't know how to keep all the hard work in max

hence why i didn't suggest opening max and converting it to an obj file

they only carry basic info about the verticies (their position in 3D space, what they are connected to and their position in UV space)

unless i'm wrong they don't carry any info about any NURBS, bones, locators, weights, material attributes and what texture you have attached(although i might be wrong about the last one...)

i think the fbx file type can keep that info, so if you have max or someone has max tell them to export it as that if you have lots of info you want to keep
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chirone For This Useful Post:
Old 18-05-2009, 09:37 AM   #5
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

for geometry & uv's .obj
for all other things like you said .fbx !
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ColdWave For This Useful Post:
Old 20-05-2009, 02:21 AM   #6
shwenkerbean
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I always use FBX.

I'm not sure what Iome is trying to do, but maybe someone can help me with a real similar issue. Autocad (say 2007) will export into a 3ds format. I use ACAD to get topography files for project sites like subdivisions, import it into 3DS and make a terrain, then import it into Maya and play with it.

I don't know how you would go about making a terrain in Maya. I know you could do a loft between two curves (your topography lines) but that is an extreme pain. 3ds had a terrain modeler that works.

My biggest problem is when you have a site that has say a wall or a curb...a vertical break. 3DS just makes a mess out of those. It doesn't retain the sharpness.

I know what I am doing in ACAD and Land Desktop. Does anyone else work with these issues and have any ideas?

Sorry Iome for jumping into your thread. I think we may be trying to do real similar things. If you're not an I just hijacked your thread, I give you permission to kick me!
shwenkerbean is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to shwenkerbean For This Useful Post:
Old 24-05-2011, 07:20 AM   #7
mezdez
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by iome_miageta View Post
is there any way to import .max to maya 2008?

i can import .3ds and have installed the bonus plug-in for maya 2008.
any other plug-ins used?

i have this terrain which is in .max format and we need to import it to maya 2008.

thanks a lot in advance!
Hi- did you ever resolve this issue? I have a 3ds file and max file that i need to import into maya 2008. I cannot open in max because I don't have the software.
Thanks!
mezdez is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mezdez For This Useful Post:
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.