Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-05-2009, 01:32 PM   #1
monkey99
Subscriber
 
monkey99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK,Berkshire
Posts: 147
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Taj Mhal tut problem.

basically i started to put up the image planes. I tried to assign an image on it but it came up saying error!. I looked in the task manager and it said it couldn't covert the file into a maya iff. How can i fix the pictures. its not maya its the references. please help me!!!
I run maya 8.5 PLE aswell
__________________
Im Back and now 13 (:

Autume Challenge Nov 09
monkey99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 03:18 PM   #2
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Taj Mhal tut problem.

Originally posted by monkey99
basically i started to put up the image planes. I tried to assign an image on it but it came up saying error!. I looked in the task manager and it said it couldn't covert the file into a maya iff. How can i fix the pictures. its not maya its the references. please help me!!!
I run maya 8.5 PLE aswell
Dude, your 10 years old and can afford Maya? Man times have changed.

Try using an external program to convert your image into a supported format. What format is the image in originally as it seems Maya cant convert it into a .iff?
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 03:46 PM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default Re: Taj Mhal tut problem.

Originally posted by monkey99
I run maya 8.5 PLE aswell
everyone can afford free!
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 03:56 PM   #4
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: Taj Mhal tut problem.

Originally posted by hammer.horror
everyone can afford free!
Its free?

.... DUDE!!!!.... Im getting it now then.
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 03:59 PM   #5
monkey99
Subscriber
 
monkey99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK,Berkshire
Posts: 147
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

......but it has an annoying water mark and apparently you cant open them in full maya because it saves them as a different format (.mp than a .mb)
__________________
Im Back and now 13 (:

Autume Challenge Nov 09
monkey99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 04:56 PM   #6
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Im not sure if autodesk have put it back up after they 'accidentally' got rid of it
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 05:27 PM   #7
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by elephantinc
Im not sure if autodesk have put it back up after they 'accidentally' got rid of it
Funny you would mention that, I get linked to the TRIAL version if I want to download the PLE version so I sorta assumed in my naive little world that its the same just locked down.. erh, somehow..

So I am currently downloaded, with my really slow connection, the so called Trial version that is according to Autodesk the PLE version (THEY linked to it) which is about a ISO (600+ mb)..

Atleast I get to see 8.5, I am curious what changed. I am using 6.0 because of the computer I am using, the guys at the firm asked what version I wanted (laughingly) knowing that I am using a less then superior computer nowdays, haha. But comeone, the difference cant be that big.. Right.....

Right?..............
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 05:28 PM   #8
monkey99
Subscriber
 
monkey99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK,Berkshire
Posts: 147
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

its ok. lillsnopp fixed the problem. He converted them to .pngs for me and now they work!!!
__________________
Im Back and now 13 (:

Autume Challenge Nov 09
monkey99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
SPITFIRE BY TUT bullet1968 Work In Progress 111 28-12-2010 07:36 AM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.