Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-05-2009, 09:37 AM   #1
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default running out of memory when rendering

my scene is getting bog now and when ever I render with AO it runs out of memory well before its finished
Its says memory limit is 128mb, is there any way to increase it?
EDIT: checked script editor and every time I render I get a message like this (number not the same every time)
// Warning: (Mayatomr.Script): Computed memory limit of 51 MB is below threshold, setting to 128 MB instead //
any idea what the problem is?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 07:45 PM   #2
iamcreasy
Registered User
 
iamcreasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Its says memory limit is 128mb, is there any way to increase it?
can u be more specific abt wht memory ur talking abt!
iamcreasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 07:54 PM   #3
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

presumable ram, not sure, i just get this message when trying to render
// Warning: (Mayatomr.Script): Computed memory limit of 51* MB is below threshold, setting to 128 MB instead //

*not the same number every time
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 08:33 PM   #4
iamcreasy
Registered User
 
iamcreasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

wht is ur pc configuration?
iamcreasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 08:57 PM   #5
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Machine Name: iBook G4
Machine Model: PowerBook6,7
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.2)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 1.42 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 512 MB
Bus Speed: 142 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.9.3f0
Serial Number: ***********
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled
Version: 1.0
OS: 10.4.11
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 09:00 PM   #6
iamcreasy
Registered User
 
iamcreasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

My pc configuration is Core 2 duo, 2GB of DDR2 ram and INTEL GMA built in graphics card..

u can send me the scene..then i can confirm it, if the issue is really for physical ram!...or if it for some other issue!

Last edited by iamcreasy : 26-05-2009 at 09:04 PM.
iamcreasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 09:22 PM   #7
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Its quite a big scene and I dont want to delete history so I cant really upload it
judging by the message im getting I think my settings are messed up, I just dont think the scene is heavy enough....

EDIT: I removed the planes and now its rendering fine, I think the planes are pushing it over the limit however I think the limit is far lower than it should be. In other words, something is wrong and I dont know what
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 09:26 PM   #8
iamcreasy
Registered User
 
iamcreasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

good to hear that ur out of trouble.

let us know if u find anything informative.
iamcreasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 09:38 PM   #9
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

I added the planes again
this time I got the same message but with computed memory limit of -18mb....
what does it mean?
and the render cut out after about 3 mins
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 09:41 PM   #10
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

change the max distance of the occlusion node to something like 3 and render again.... if it still doesn't work then its your computer, i guess.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 09:48 PM   #11
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Ill give it a shot
I googled the specific error message (should have thought of that in the first place) and found that it IS a memory issue (although no one seems to no about it, but others have come to the conclusion that it is a memory problem), any way to solve this?

Last edited by elephantinc : 26-05-2009 at 09:50 PM.
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 10:15 PM   #12
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Go to the rendering menu set then from the drop down pick render current frame menu, uncheck auto limit box then hit calculate, mental ray will then figure the setting and then you can hit the render button, should work okay, this is a better way to render with MR as it wont be using the default setting from within the software it will use at an optimum

But if its that bad split the scene up then comp it after.....film companies do....

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 10:28 PM   #13
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi,

when I 've had a problem in the past with memory maxing/rendering, I've had some success by increasing the BSP size, and you can also decrease the depth value (as suggested earlier). These are both found under the Acceleration tab in mental ray.

This will slow down the render but it might get your render out - I had a scene on a previous computer that I could only render using this method.

Try it and you might be surprised.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 10:41 PM   #14
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by elephantinc
Machine Name: iBook G4
Machine Model: PowerBook6,7
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.2)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 1.42 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 512 MB
Bus Speed: 142 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.9.3f0
Serial Number: ***********
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled
Version: 1.0
OS: 10.4.11
I could only imagine that the pagefile is running out but you would have known that so I ant speculate.

I am using a A100 600mhz with 1024mb Ram, and I have never run into this kind of problem so I doubt its your system specs, just some configuration, try the stuff most people here recommend, something might work.

As a side not, just curious, does your CPU have any L1 Cache? I dont know what the PPC runs on.


P.S: I am surprised at the small amount of RAM you got in it. PPC ship with that (small) amount or its your own build?

Last edited by lillsnopp : 26-05-2009 at 10:46 PM.
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009, 11:20 PM   #15
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

considering how old the macbook is it's normal for it to have 512 ram

back in the day when everyone was still telling me mac is king of the world they would say that they don't need as much ram as windows because they use it more efficiently...

tell that to this G5 with 1gb of ram which sounds like it's going to blast off into space at any point

it might not hurt to also acquire some more ram for your macbook too. i assume you can stick any normal ram into a mac... unless there is special mac-ram that you can only use and pay a giantly over priced amount for it
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.