Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-06-2009, 02:23 PM   #1
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default rotate manip

in maya 09,

how do you freely rotate an object?

create a simple sphere and go to the move tool and click in the middle of the manip, and you can freely move it in all axis,

this is not the case for rotations [used to back back in the day]? is there a setting for this?

i switched the rotate tool from local to global and ginbal, i still cant rotate in all axis.
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 03:11 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hey man, hows tricks

Select the object hit the rotate tool and you get a black line, click that and rotate away.

Think thats what your after?

Cheers

Steve
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 04:10 PM   #3
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

no, not really
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 04:16 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Eh? I do it all the time and I did it just now. Try switching out your prefs folder.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 05:18 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by septopus
no, not really
If you click in the inside of the rotate gizmo it allows you to rotate freely, if you click the black line and move it roates freeley.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle

Last edited by gster123 : 18-06-2009 at 05:20 PM.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 05:53 PM   #6
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

ive been trying to find the "black line"
cant. in previous maya versions [when i used it] the manips worked fine.

i dont know why its not working now[for me at least]
in this vid you can see no matter how much i try to rotate on y axis it wont, and it only rotates on 2 axis depending on the object's orientation to the camera. so if the object if facing the yz plane it restrict the rotation to x and z and so on.
http://vimeo.com/5218890
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2009, 01:05 AM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

what graphics card are you using and what are the drivers and did you update them recently?

a while ago i got fed up with my computer crashing on start up when i had two monitors enabled so i thought i'd update the graphics card drivers
not sure if it fixed me from crashing but the rotate tool stopped working as it should and did what you showed in the video

so i had to reinstall the older drivers and it works fine... with the odd crash on start up, but i'd rather put up with that then a rotate tool that doesn't work...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2009, 06:52 AM   #8
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Double click on the rotate button in your toolbar. Then click reset tool. See if that does anything. Do it for your translate tool as well.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2009, 10:44 AM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by septopus
ive been trying to find the "black line"
cant.
Inside this circle is rotates freely.

dunno why it aint working with yours
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2009, 01:12 PM   #10
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

dunno why either. ill re-install. :blush:

it could be video card, but i doubt it. because this is only happening with the rotate tool.

Last edited by septopus : 19-06-2009 at 01:14 PM.
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2009, 05:07 PM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

What card have you got? Just been on a PC the other day with a pretty old Radion card and that did excatly the same thing thats happening to you.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2009, 06:40 PM   #12
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

radeonHD3600- 512mb, a bit old but good
__________________
level 3 luchador!

image dump
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2009, 06:43 PM   #13
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Think that might be it tbh. strange that it ony affects the rotate
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2009, 11:37 PM   #14
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

strange? mines a radeon 4870 and it did that, and that card is a year old...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.