Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-06-2009, 02:44 PM   #1
jjmacky88
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 61
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Big Stadium Big Problem

Hey guys and gals, looking for some advice. I want to build a stadium type deal. Pretty big, maybe like nascar size?

Anyhow, obviously I only need to model one seat for the stadium, and I can duplicate that and what not. What I was really wondering, is if there is a way I can duplicate it, as a proxy or an instance or something like that? In otherwords in a way that it wont slow down my system to a crawl. I think with particles, you can make one model and then you do an instance and it wont kill your system.

What's the best way to go about this? I hope I made sense, thank you!!
jjmacky88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2009, 06:43 PM   #2
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

duplicate with special, and make it an instance
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 05:45 AM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I may be mistaken, but won't instances also push the poly count up and slow down the system as well?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 06:23 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

You can try using proxies, check out the help files on referencing files.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 09:46 AM   #5
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Originally posted by stwert
I may be mistaken, but won't instances also push the poly count up and slow down the system as well?
No you're not mistaken, Instances do push up the poly count, it'll be the same as if you'd duplicated normally, Instances just mean if you make adjustments to one it'll carry through to all of them.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 11:42 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Nah they dont, they appear to have their own shape node but they are linked to the original, but they do have their own transform node allowing them to be moved.

There a lot lighter than actual geo as there only a pointer to the original object
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 11:58 AM   #7
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
Nah they dont, they appear to have their own shape node but they are linked to the original, but they do have their own transform node allowing them to be moved.

There a lot lighter than actual geo as there only a pointer to the original object
Oh right, my mistake then, when doing the spaceship comp Mike said something along the lines of what I posted, must have interpreted his comment wrong.
But they do push up the poly count don't they? It goes up some amount when duplicate special, thought it was by the same amount as normal duplicate.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.