Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-07-2009, 01:39 PM   #1
penguin_chilli
Registered User
 
penguin_chilli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sunny side of the UK
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can't manipulate edges, vertex etc.

Hey people,

I think i may have pressed something i perhaps shouldn't have as i can't seem to select edges, vertices etc and manipulate them. i'm able to go into the required component mode but the minute i try to select something the whole object turns yellow and i'm unable to edit the selected parts with the manipulator, however, i am still able to bevel etc, i just need to memorize which parts i'v selected.

Does anyone know what i may have pressed or how to fix this?

The image attached is a screenshot to what keeps happening.

Thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
The moment you begin to give up is the moment you begin to fail
penguin_chilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 02:27 AM   #2
alainguil22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can't manipulate edges, vertex etc.

Originally posted by penguin_chilli
Hey people,

I think i may have pressed something i perhaps shouldn't have as i can't seem to select edges, vertices etc and manipulate them. i'm able to go into the required component mode but the minute i try to select something the whole object turns yellow and i'm unable to edit the selected parts with the manipulator, however, i am still able to bevel etc, i just need to memorize which parts i'v selected.

Does anyone know what i may have pressed or how to fix this?

The image attached is a screenshot to what keeps happening.

Thanks in advance
I also can't select any vertices, or anything else.
alainguil22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 04:45 AM   #3
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

You can't select them, or they just don't display? This sounds like a video card issue. Which Mac, and what video card are you using?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 06:40 AM   #4
alainguil22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a macbook pro newest generation 15 inch, Anything that I make I can't select the vertices or faces or etc.
The picture is after I selected vertex in the right click menu and tried to select a vertex.
Attached Thumbnails
 
alainguil22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 07:38 AM   #5
penguin_chilli
Registered User
 
penguin_chilli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sunny side of the UK
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok so i decided to try and figure out what it was that i'd pressed accidentally so i went across my keyboard pressing each key and number in an act of desperation. As soon as i hit 'b' on the keyboard everything was fine and dandy again Haven't a clue what 'b' is the shortcut for though, still, it fixed the problem.

Hopefully this will help those who are also having the same problem.
__________________
The moment you begin to give up is the moment you begin to fail
penguin_chilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 09:21 AM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

b is for soft selection... There are lots of threads on the forum from people with the same problem. :p
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 02:55 PM   #7
alainguil22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The thing is my soft selection is actually turned on, but I can't select anything still
alainguil22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 06:00 PM   #8
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Originally posted by alainguil22
The thing is my soft selection is actually turned on, but I can't select anything still
Try resetting your preferences. That might do it if it's not a hardware issue.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 06:55 PM   #9
alainguil22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That did it, thank you. I didn't know how reset preferences, but since you told me that I looked a little harder.
Attached Thumbnails
 
alainguil22 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.