Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-07-2009, 12:20 AM   #1
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default Fatal Error Help

I'm having a problem where maya crashes almost as soon as any scene is loaded.
the shell says
-
maya has encountered a fatal error

Signal: 11 (Unknown Signal)
-
anyone know what this is?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2009, 02:13 AM   #2
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Most likely a RAM issue, like not enough.

You set the scene in wireframe mode last time you saved it so when you open the scene it will open in wireframes right? Not with textures on it right?

And you have saved consistantly in different maya files right?

If you can open it in wireframe mode, put everything in display layer and turn off "visible" with most of the geometries.

Delete history and optimize.
Do a render diognostic and read what the script editor say and follow.

But most likely a RAM issue.
This has happen to me many times that I lost count especially with dense polygons and fur.
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2009, 10:05 AM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

thanks for the reply, I'm just gonna tell the system guys today and get them to fix it... Everyone had gone home when i had the problem.

you are right about the wireframe but some scenes are not saved in wireframe and the problem is that every scene crashes.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2009, 03:54 PM   #4
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also you can treak your Win XP or Vista and just turn off anything that you don't need so more RAM can be used for maya.
You can just google how to optimize your Operating System.
I am not sure about macintosh though.

And

Bump up your Virtual Memory. Remember to write down the original numbers in case you want to go back to the default settings. I have 4 Gigs for RAM, but my OS reads 3.5.
For the Initial Size, the original numbers are 2046
and for Maximum Size is 4092.

If you have 4 Gigs of RAM. You can put the Initial Size as 4092.

You can google about Virtual Memory.

If all else fails...you might need to go back to the previous scene files and export and import onto a fresh new scene and optimize and save all in wireframe mode and put in display layers etc.
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.