Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-08-2009, 11:11 AM   #1
Barracca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Layered shader display problem

Hi there.

Im pretty new to Maya but ive encountered a problem.
When i add a layered shader i cannot see it in my viewports, all that happens is it colors it white. It comes out fine when i render it however.
I have made sure i have my hardware texturing on and i have put it to high quality and lots of other things. But nothing seems to be working.

Am i missing something simple or is it going to be a hardware problem do you think?


Last edited by Barracca : 06-08-2009 at 11:14 AM.
Barracca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 11:45 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

push 6 again or 4 then 6 or something.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 12:41 PM   #3
Barracca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply but nothing seems to be working :~(

Any other suggesions?

Last edited by Barracca : 06-08-2009 at 01:47 PM.
Barracca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 02:25 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

turn on high quality
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 04:10 PM   #5
Barracca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its on both in the Render tab and in the hardware texturing. i just cant fathom it. its worked before.
Barracca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.