Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-08-2009, 07:14 PM   #1
Buster Sword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Sub Dee Rendering issue.

Ok, I've been modeling and tweaking one side of a model back and forth in Polys and Sub Dees, and I've been rendering in Sub Dee to see what it looks like, but now that I have duplicated the other half, combined, and merged and all that jazz, now when I switch to Sub Dee, it renders as the poly still, lol wth?

Help would be appreciated, thanks. ^_^
Buster Sword is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2009, 10:35 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

what are you using to render? mentalray or software?

if its mental ray i dont think you'd have issues, but if you are using mental ray then i dunno...

just a thought
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2009, 09:17 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Chirone

if its mental ray i dont think you'd have issues, but if you are using mental ray then i dunno...
Ehh???
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2009, 04:49 PM   #4
Buster Sword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've tried both of them, and they had the same results, but I did get it to show the Sub Dee version before, and I can't remember how I did it, also on problem, when I clean up my polygons, when converting to sub dees, I'm left with unmerged vertices which WERE merged when in polygon mode, lol wtf?
Buster Sword is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.