Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-08-2009, 03:47 AM   #1
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mental Ray Can't access RAM

Hi. Using Maya 8.5 on a Precision 690, XP Pro x64, 8 gig RAM.

Hello. I just upgraded my computer, replacing my XP Pro x32 with XP Pro x64 and building up to 8 gigs RAM.

The PC definitely has the RAM properly installed, I have double checked properties and BIOS. Other programs are accessing the memory fine.

However, when I check Mental Ray memory info (see attached pic) I saw the physical memory was 1200.

When I went in to the memory limit and had the program generate the memory limit it is just 1.2 gigs. Why can't Mental ray access the 8 gigs RAM?

Can I fix this?

Help needed badly.

Thanks, T
Attached Thumbnails
 
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2009, 02:20 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Sounds silly but is it the 64 bit version of maya that you installed?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2009, 02:21 PM   #3
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Hi tristanartform

-First of all don't post the same question over and over again in a different thread it's annoying.

-second ,when i look at your screengrab i see that your scene contains around 200 polys and you have a dual core processor.
I am by no means an expert when it comes to the inner workings of a computer but as i recall a computer works like a factorypipeline.

The software package sends out his packages to the processor which sends it via RAM to the disk.
Extra RAM only helps if your processors are so blazingly fast your disks have a hard time keeping up so that RAM temporarily stores the submited files to relieve some pressure of the harddisks

If i am correct about the fact you have a dual core machine don't think you having bought that extra RAM helps much when it comes to rendering because the first line is your processor and that will not render fast enough to fill up that 8 gigs.

Changing to a 64 bit os was one of the better choices you made since win xp 32 bit only adresses like 2 gb for programs, i know that there are boot ini settings which can change the fact that windows can see more than 2 gigs, but i know for a fact that xp 32 bit wasn't designed to adress more than 2 gigs and therefore will never work properly with more .

Hope this helps, please delete all the other obsolete posts or are ask the site admin to do it for you, and don't do it again, because it is quite irritating THE SAME WAY AS WHEN PEOPLE TURN ON CAPS LOCK, YOU FEEL LIKE PEOPLE ARE SHOUTING AT YOU IF YOU CATCH MY DRIFT, LOL!!!!!!
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2009, 04:09 PM   #4
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi. I tried to delete the earlier posts and was told I didn't have access to do that, so....

second, this is actually a slightly different post. earlier I was trying to locate the physical memory settings to check them This time, I had located them and was trying to find why Mental Ray wasn't accessing the RAM, but I get your point.

Regarding the problem, Right dual quad core processors. So, is there no way to access the extra RAM?

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2009, 08:25 PM   #5
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

First of all you do have a 64 bit maya installed right?
if not download it here;
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9242259

if you have a dual quad core then that changes things;
-set the amount of rendering threads to 8 since you have 8 cores
--set memory limit to 0 making it Unlimited if i remember correctly

try loading or rendering a really heavy scene and watch if it works okay
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2009, 10:39 PM   #6
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi. Right, the Maya 64-bit is the one I installed. I will follow your steps. I should add that since my earlier post, I went in to render cuurent frame options and manually set the memory limit to 6144 (6 gigs RAM) and rendered a desnse scene and it worked. Took 69 minutes, but rendered fine.

I still don't know why Maya couldn't calculate the available RAM on it's own, but I will see if following your steps fixes that.

Thanks, sir.

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.