Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-09-2009, 09:43 AM   #1
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Move/Rotate/Scale Tools are grey

Hi,

I'm using Maya 8.5 at the moment and I'm wondering why the Move/Rotate/Scale Tools handles are displayed in grey? Normally they have the 3 colors: Blue, Red, Green.

Have a nice day!
kimsay
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 11:59 AM   #2
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

here is an image so you can imagine. Other colors seem to be wrong, too.
Attached Thumbnails
 
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 05:18 PM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

That usually means that the translate, rotate etc. channels are locked... check your channel box to see if there's anything locked in there... what exactly do you have selected here? Are those faces or a whole object?
Are you able to move anything? Or does it work fine, just the colors are weird?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 06:50 PM   #4
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just the colors are strange.

This is the original object. The other one beside it is an instanced duplicate.
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 07:38 PM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Hmm... weird... try opening the tool options and reseting the tool, or opening up a new file and see if it's weird there too, and if not, import this scene.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 11:15 PM   #6
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No. Haven't helped. Maybe it is because of the Upgrade to Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6?
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2009, 04:05 AM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

It's possible. There were a lot of problems with Maya when running on 10.5 in the early days. Hopefully Apple will fix it. Otherwise, I guess you'll have to wait for the next version of Maya :/
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.