Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-11-2009, 08:53 AM   #1
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default texturing problem....

Hi all.......
I modeled a computer lab,when I'm learning modeling(not textured),now I want to texture the scene,there are no.of copies of so many things like computers,desks etc.
how to unwrap computers(or desks) by unwrapping a single computer(or desk)?
Don't tell me like 'delete all computers except one computer,then unwrap it,then make duplicates.......'
thanks to all........
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 01:22 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

If they are duplicates, and have no changes to their geometry, you can use the transfer command. Select your UVed object, then the duplicates. The click on Mesh > Transfer Attributes > Option box. Make sure uv set is checked.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 03:31 PM   #3
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NextDesign
If they are duplicates, and have no changes to their geometry, you can use the transfer command. Select your UVed object, then the duplicates. The click on Mesh > Transfer Attributes > Option box. Make sure uv set is checked.

thank you very much.......
any other uses with the option "transfer attributes"?
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.