Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-12-2009, 12:36 AM   #1
hdm39
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Rotate Tool does not Show up

Hello, I have a problem, when I want to rotate any figure, Rotate Tool does not show up, as you can see at the attached file.
I have installed maya 3 times even free trial.

Help me, please.
Attached Thumbnails
 
hdm39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 02:53 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

What video card are you using?

Also, try pressing - or +. The manipulator may just be too big/small.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NextDesign For This Useful Post:
tomundrwd (12-05-2015)
Old 11-12-2009, 03:51 AM   #3
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

change 16bit to 32 bit in display properties and restart maya..............
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 05:38 AM   #4
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Do you have history turned off?

I've heard of that causing the manipulator tool to dissipear in some cases.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 08:38 AM   #5
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by legendofzombi
Do you have history turned off?

how to turn off the history?
is there any use with turning off the history?
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 05:50 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I think he means that having the history off might cause it to disappear, in which case you should have it on...

The only real benefit of having the history off is to save memory and/or filesize. If you have it off, make sure you plan to do everything perfectly first time though.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 06:43 PM   #7
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Stwert was right, yes, I mean that you should have history on, having it turned off has been known to make manipulator tools of all types go awry.

to turn it on and off,
upper left of your gui there is a button that should resemble a scroll
toggle it, and see if that helps.

that button will turn your history on and off.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 06:59 PM   #8
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

looking back at your screen shot, I do not see the history button there.
Maya 2008 shows it right next to the render buttons.
older versions have it in the upper left.

the icon though will look like an old medieval scroll that is unrolled
history with history off it will have a big red x on it.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 07:33 PM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

In 2009, they've changed the icon (for no apparent reason other than the scroll doesn't look much like history?) to look like a piece of paper with a little clock in the top corner. Looks like you've got it turned on in your screenshot though.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 04:28 AM   #10
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

thanks Stwert.
I'm still stuck back in 2k8 right now, haven't the funds to upgrade at the moment.
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 12:39 PM   #11
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I didn't find that history turn off button,
please attach a screenie,which shows that button.
how to go to that option through menus?
by turning off the history,is undos work?
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 03:43 PM   #12
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

History Off = No undo option
Icon is right under the "Hair" Menu set in your current G.U.I. as posted in that screen shot you have.
(sorry i cannot post a screen myself, as i stated i use Maya 2008 and the icon is different )

as stated previously, it appears that you have the history option turned on at the moment, So that would lend that there is another issue causing your manipulator tools not to show up.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 09:27 PM   #13
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by legendofzombi
History Off = No undo option
uhhh. no it doesn't.
when you turn history off you can't modify past operations after the fact.
eg, you make a cube with history turned on then you can chanbge its divisions and other parameters that you'd be able to change if you clicked the options box in create > polygon primitives > cube > []
if history wasn't enabled then nothing appears in the history part of the channel box.

i don't understand how having history turned on or off is going to resolve the maniputor not being there problem when its not in any way related.

the original poster should deal with what next design said first tbh
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2009, 11:26 AM   #14
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by legendofzombi

sorry i cannot post a screen myself, as i stated i use Maya 2008 and the icon is different
I'm also using maya 2008

Last edited by 3ddon : 13-12-2009 at 11:28 AM.
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2009, 11:14 PM   #15
hdm39
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

I had a lot of problems in Maya 2010
I just had to install service pack 2 for windows vista then all my problems were solved.

Thanks for helping me.

Last edited by hdm39 : 14-12-2009 at 04:49 PM.
hdm39 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.