Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-12-2009, 01:42 PM   #1
erikober
Subscriber
 
erikober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Denver, US
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ncloth batch render

Hello all.
Been awhile.
Running into something and hoping anyone might know where to look.

I have an ncloth simulation setup that seems fine and the basic problem is this:

The animation renders correctly when rendering a single frame from the render view, however when I batch render, my passive shapes are transparent (in the rendered image files), until an ncloth shape collides or passes near.

Feels like there is something that just isn't flipped on correctly since I can see everything fine when I render as single frames.

Running on 8.5.

Any advice appreciated!

thanks.
erikober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2009, 02:10 PM   #2
erikober
Subscriber
 
erikober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Denver, US
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well it looks like this has nothing to do with nCloth, so I guess I'm in the wrong forum section now...

Looks like this is specific to batch rendering while using the mia_material. Just using a lambert, everything is showing up fine.

Dropping a fresh cube into the scene and giving it the mia_material, same behavior occurs, shape isn't rendering...

missing something...
erikober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2009, 05:12 PM   #3
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Might be a stupid suggestion, but have you set Mental Ray to be your renderer? Do you have any render layers?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tank track with ncloth daverave Work In Progress 94 08-01-2011 12:32 AM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.