Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-12-2009, 11:45 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Playblast Error

When I try using Playblast to record my animation Maya gives me this error

Error: could not open or create movie file

In the script editor it says

playblast -startTime 0 -endTime 30 -format movie -filename "GA_0110_ani" -forceOverwrite -clearCache 1 -viewer 1 -showOrnaments 0 -fp 4 -percent 100 -compression none -widthHeight 960 540;
// Warning: playblast can not create movies larger than the active view. Clamping values //
// Warning: playblast requires width and height to be divisible by 4. Modifying values //
// Error: out of disk space. Deleting playblast files //
// Error: could not open or create movie file //
currentTime 0 ;

anyone know what I need to do?

Im using Maya 2008 by the way

Delete Post
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2009, 08:45 PM   #2
iamcreasy
Registered User
 
iamcreasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

avoiding the warning, it shows disk space error?

Are u overlooking disk space warning?
iamcreasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2009, 09:32 PM   #3
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Free some space on your HDD
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2009, 06:32 AM   #4
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I have 40 gigs free on my drive
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2009, 10:30 AM   #5
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I've had that problem before, (also with plenty of disk space)..

I found that importing all the stuff into a new scene has worked for me, give it a go.

cheers,
Chris

EDIT: Could alo try moving the -percentage value down to something like 50 while your trying to error check as I have had errors with that before.

Last edited by bendingiscool : 28-12-2009 at 10:32 AM.
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2009, 05:32 PM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Try writing to an image sequence, and see if that works.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2009, 10:43 PM   #7
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I dropped the percent to 55 and got it to work, but i need to it be at 100 (as that is what i am instructed to have it at for this project) and I can also do it as an image sequence but im not allowed to do it that way either.

Tried importing it to a new scene but it just messed up my key frames for some reason....any ideas on how to get it to work at 100 percent with movieplayer?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 11:59 AM   #8
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I got it to work, I had to download a new codec and then hide my UI or it would get all messed up
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.