Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-01-2010, 04:16 AM   #1
ezanih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Must Use Maya Hardware Renderer for Particle Dynamics?

Hi there

I'm trying to do some dynamics/particle instancing in Maya 2008 specifically making a snow blizzard / rainfall. I ran the animation and then tried rendering an example frame using Maya Software and Mental Ray but I could not see the particles on my monitor. Then I read on some Maya forum that for particles/dynamics, you MUST use Maya Hardware rendering. When I changed to Maya Hardware rendering, the Script Editor says my graphics card doesn't support the render. Does this mean I can't do dynamics/particle rendering until I get a new graphic card ? I did dynamics/particle instancing in the open source Blender 3D software also installed on my PC and it renders fine, no problems. How can I get around this ? Thks!

Ezani
ezanih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 04:56 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Certain types of particles can only be rendered in hardware. However, if you switch your particle shape type to blobby surface, (or anything with SW at the end), you should be fine.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 04:57 AM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Particles should work with Mental Ray. It's just the software/hardware maya renderers that are specific for different things I think. Not sure about your graphics card. Which one is it?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 06:49 AM   #4
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Funny you mention it, My old Geforce fx 5200 would work with Maya hardware render, but the ati card I'm using now will not for some reason. Haven't sorted that yet...get the same error you got.

But as was stated, some types of particles are required to be rendered in hardware, others can be in software / mental ray.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 07:13 AM   #5
ezanih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh great...this'll probably mean I have to create my science fiction space 'movie' in a combination of Blender and Maya because I don't think I have the dough to get a new graphics card right now (yep, I'm a hobbyist). That snow blizzard I did in Blender looks just great...can't understand why I can't build an even 'better' blizzard in award-winning Maya but I guess it's : go get a more savvy graphics card first!

Anyway, thanks NextDesign...I'll take your advise and try to change the particle shape with a '_sw" at the end and see how it goes in Maya.
ezanih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 07:49 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by ezanih

Anyway, thanks NextDesign...I'll take your advise and try to change the particle shape with a '_sw" at the end and see how it goes in Maya.
Or render in Mental ray and take the time hit, MR will render any particle system in Maya from 2008 I think.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 08:22 AM   #7
ezanih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is that so gster123 ?

Because I would really prefer to do everything in Maya if possible? Ok, I'll go back home today and try rendering those snow blizzard particles with MR tonite. Tell you the results tomorrow
ezanih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 08:38 AM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Just checked and Mental ray does render hardware particles in 2008.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 08:40 AM   #9
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Your still rendering in Maya, just using the Mental Ray renderer from the render globals.

Plus the time difference isn't that big unless you have a scene with huge scores of particles.

cheers,
Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 09:45 AM   #10
ezanih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Many thanks...although I thought I did try MR last nite, but couldn't see the particles...anyway I'll try again tonite. Anyway, I mapped a jpg image to NURBS plane and turned on Smooth Shading and Hardware Texturing ad the image came out ok (there was no errors). I don't know whether that has any relations to this issue of particle rendering. If Blender can do it, surely Maya can. I don't seem to be having any problem with Batch Render-ing an AVI as so many in the forums claimed.

Sigh...such a difficult job creating a "realistic science fiction space wars movie" in Maya (and Blender). Here's my work-in-progress :-

(1) Camera path animation / image plane / lighting - DONE

(2) Sound - DONE. Collected from freesoundproject.com

(3) Spaceships and space scenarios and animation - 50% done. One of the scene involves the snow blizzard

(4) Photorealistic (nearly!) potrait animations of conversations - 70%. Nearly there. Eyes are OK. Hair OK. Bumps and texturing OK. Except skin. I used Lambert and it's still a bit plasticky. I'm experimenting with misss_fast_skin now.

(4) Putting together the movie - NOT DONE. Without any dough, looks like I have no choice but to use Windows Movie Maker 2.1 to put a decent animation muxing the audios and the video AVIs generated from Maya and Blender. Dope Sheet and Blender Video Sequencer do not do muxing.

Hmm....I have to see where I go from here. Hollywood ? Check that.
ezanih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 02:27 PM   #11
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

y don't u post your work here?
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2010, 04:13 PM   #12
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Blender and Maya are completely different.

Blender, from the start, was made for the enthusiast, and to be run on consumer based hardware. Maya on the other hand, was built for production work and studios; and made to work on workstation graphics cards, such as the quadro or firegl.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2010, 02:11 AM   #13
ezanih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yep, I know NextDesign. And I know most of you guys are actually in employment using Maya which is totally different from what I do with Maya as an enthusiast.

I mean..for example..I would like to use ZBrush 3.1 but...$$$. Same with Shave N Haircut and MudBox and Toxic.

But part of my aim is also to see how good a 'movie' I can come up with using these 'free' (except Maya and Photoshop of course) stuff like Blender to Movie Maker. I also know the core movie making workflow.

Another thing is I get to dabble and understand the "complete" (more or less) workflow of movie production from modelling to editing and muxing audio/video into a final amatuerr product. Yes, I know..there's storyboarding initially and post-production and after-effects once you've got your basic movie our. I'll get to these later but still can't seem to find any decent free after effects tools like Adobe Premiere, etc. Probably I'll be using PShop.

My amateur movie is just for personal satisfaction but photorealism is a very important part of it. It'll be fun to compare it with some Hollywood stuff (just kiddin'!) It's funny how many very dark scenes can be found in Hollywood movies...Predator 3 comes to mind. I suppose it adds realism but also it hides any shortcomings in digitally rendered frames?

Since I scoured the Internet, I've only found single digit numbers of really photorealistic Maya textured head models (and rigged models) but there seems to be lots of great photorealistic landscapes! As for movies, I found a great amateur movie entitled 'Panic Attack' done on U Tube. The explosions and techniques are good and inspires me

I will post my science fiction movie one day once I'm satisfied with the results!
ezanih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2010, 05:08 AM   #14
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Very cool. Being a blender artist, I'm sure you've head of Sintel (aka Durian)?

http://durian.blender.org/

All done using free and open source software.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2010, 06:39 AM   #15
ezanih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Durian?

Unbelievable you brought this up. From where I come from, which is the tropical country of Malaysia (South East Asia), durian is the 'king of fruits' with thorns the size of a peanut. The taste is incredible but I have heard that, historically speaking, caucasians have fainted at its smell albeit there are many who enjoy it like us natives.

I'm guessing that that Blender project originator must have spent his or her holidays in some tropical destinations somewhere over here and must have enjoyed the fruit a lot, lol
ezanih is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.