Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-01-2010, 04:40 PM   #1
Registered User
asylilium's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how do you transfer a maya 2009 license?

Hi, I was wondering if anyone knew how to transfer a Maya 2009 license from one to computer to another. I'm using a stand alone license( I think). For my license, I have 2 computers able to run Maya, but I'm trying to transfer my license to my new computer.

Is it as simple as uninstalling the entire program from the computer? Or does it require a use of a dongle, which autodesk says in its FAQ.
asylilium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 05:34 PM   #2
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,366
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts

I transfered my license just by installing on my new computer and I received a new license for it, but you may have to email Autodesk to allow it. I don't think you'd need a dongle? Probably best to email Autodesk about it.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 05:42 PM   #3
G-Man's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts

i use a dongle myself. The quickest easiest way to do it.
Specially since in my experience Autodesk is much harder to work with then Alias was about ...well anything.

Follow My Business
On The Web!
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 05:47 PM   #4
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
mastone's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts

It depends greatly on what your license method is.

-If you are on subscription it's quite easy just contact your reseller and ask if they can arrange your license transfer, you probably have to fill in a form or something like that.
-With a dongle it's quite easy just copy the aw.dat file from the flexlm folder from your old to your new computer
-With no subscription I would advise you again to contact your reseller /Autodesk and either claim you had a systemcrash and needed to reinstall the computer or tell the truth which will set you back for about $150/200

good luck
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.