Welcome to SimplyMaya

SimplyMaya.com has been teaching Maya for eleven years. We believe in teaching the fundamental principles of 3D by example. In our online library you will find more than 500 hours of video training.
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-10-2011, 06:20 PM   #31
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,958
Thanks: 42
Thanked 567 Times in 519 Posts
Default

got it. thanks
__________________
"If I have seen farther, it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2011, 11:00 AM   #32
kayveedeeoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by NextDesign View Post
Hi kayveedeeoh, could you send me a test file? I'll take a look into it. Is the normal batch not working?
I had problems batching out instanced geometry, but I found a script to convert that to actual baked geometry. so for me its problem solved... I can batch again.
kayveedeeoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2011, 11:11 PM   #33
Trinitas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Even though this thread's been dormant for a couple of months, I just had to register on the forums and give a HUGE shout out of profound thanks to John for his work on this script. It saved my life.

Edit: Autodesk should pay you royalties.
Trinitas is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Trinitas For This Useful Post:
NextDesign (31-12-2011)
Old 31-12-2011, 12:40 AM   #34
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,233
Thanks: 34
Thanked 518 Times in 456 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Trinitas View Post
Even though this thread's been dormant for a couple of months, I just had to register on the forums and give a HUGE shout out of profound thanks to John for his work on this script. It saved my life.

Edit: Autodesk should pay you royalties.
Wow, thank you Trinitas! This made my day; I'm truly glad it helped you out. Thanks again for taking the time to let me know, I really appreciate it!

Hope all is well,

-John
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NextDesign For This Useful Post:
murambi (26-01-2012)
Old 26-01-2012, 07:17 AM   #35
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 21
Thanked 127 Times in 126 Posts
Default

This is a very helpful script I cant believe I went so long without noticing the thread. I am using it now and it is very helpful. Thanks John
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:53 AM   #36
reinterpret
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i have a strange problem. it went all the time very well. now i dont knw what i changed. i put the correct data in there and it renders only one frame very often. is it maybe because of vue elements in the scene?
reinterpret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 03:40 PM   #37
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,233
Thanks: 34
Thanked 518 Times in 456 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by reinterpret View Post
i have a strange problem. it went all the time very well. now i dont knw what i changed. i put the correct data in there and it renders only one frame very often. is it maybe because of vue elements in the scene?
I would need more information to debug this. Have you set the start and end frame correctly?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 09:17 PM   #38
Antonin Ganner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Haha, love it! I just had to register to say how awesome this is!
Someone comes here with the problem that batch render doesn't work.. so the response is to make a working one hahaha, we should be paying you to make the software, not Autodesk!
Antonin Ganner is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Antonin Ganner For This Useful Post:
NextDesign (08-02-2012)
Old 08-02-2012, 02:26 AM   #39
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,233
Thanks: 34
Thanked 518 Times in 456 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Antonin Ganner View Post
Haha, love it! I just had to register to say how awesome this is!
Thanks mate, I appreciate it. I'm glad you found it useful!
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:50 PM   #40
reinterpret
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

hi. thanks a lot.

yes. i had everything correct. if have to be a problem with the vue scene. i deleted it for a quick test and then it again worked out perfect. strange. but also with batch renderer its not working. it renders some frames and then it stops saying that it has made it.
reinterpret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 10:31 PM   #41
THX1138
11 year veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 68 Times in 67 Posts
Default

Here is a link to all kinds of info (and some you might not know about ) concerning render layers . Should help alot of you folks just getting into maya that find working and rendering with layers hard to understand.

This link also address's the problem Lokjutus had with batch rendering.

http://www.3dtutorialzone.com/tutorial?id=88
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 10:43 PM   #42
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,233
Thanks: 34
Thanked 518 Times in 456 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by THX1138 View Post
Here is a link to all kinds of info (and some you might not know about ) concerning render layers . Should help alot of you folks just getting into maya that find working and rendering with layers hard to understand.

This link also address's the problem Lokjutus had with batch rendering.

http://www.3dtutorialzone.com/tutorial?id=88
Hi THX1138, that tutorial is only valid for older versions of Maya (2010 or 2009, can't remember) and down to 7. Parts of the tutorial are wrong as well. Occlusion is NOT supposed to multiply over-top an image. See: http://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37042

We also have a full tutorial here that covers render passes, and basic compositing: http://simplymaya.com/autodesk-maya-...ke/?tut_id=202
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 11:08 PM   #43
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,256
Thanks: 150
Thanked 649 Times in 620 Posts
Default

ND I dont have nuke...can the composite be applied in PS????? I have abilities to work around software toolset differences if they arent too different in the program function.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 12:59 AM   #44
THX1138
11 year veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 68 Times in 67 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by NextDesign
Hi THX1138, that tutorial is only valid for older versions of Maya (2010 or 2009, can't remember) and down to 7. Parts of the tutorial are wrong as well. Occlusion is NOT supposed to multiply over-top an image.
Thanks ND! I only have Maya 6.5. so unless they have redesigned the layers palette completely for maya 2011 and 2012, most all of the info should still work.

About the Occlusion part, I see where your getting at. Why multiply over occlusion, it just doesn't make any sense.

Maybe the occlusion in the layer preset actually needs a blend mode change to make the occlusion work properly. Otherwise he would have just assigned occlusion to that layer minus any blend modes and rendered out the result.

EDIT: Went over the section of that tutorial again and it seems to confirm my suspicions, it's not real Ambient Occlusion, It only imitates it using a blend mode. I made a scene with a similar object and used real mib Ambient Occlusion and it looked alot different.

Last edited by THX1138 : 09-02-2012 at 01:26 AM.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 03:33 PM   #45
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,233
Thanks: 34
Thanked 518 Times in 456 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bullet1968 View Post
ND I dont have nuke...can the composite be applied in PS?????
Of course!

Originally Posted by THX1138 View Post
I made a scene with a similar object and used real mib Ambient Occlusion and it looked alot different.
Of course it does The way he's doing it, it doesn't even use an ambient pass. Hence it's not "Ambient Occlusion"
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2014 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.