Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-01-2010, 03:39 AM   #1
huntaer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Textures disabled

My textures appear to have been turned off or disabled somehow and are showing up as white but appear on the objects when rendered out.

Any suggestions as to how I can get my textures back?
huntaer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 04:21 AM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Have you pressed 6 on the keyboard? Or Shading > Hardware texturing in the panel menu.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 01:19 PM   #3
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

generally if the model is displaying white maya cant find the texture, have you still got it or have you moved it to a different directory??

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 02:36 PM   #4
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

If maya couldnt find the file wouldnt it not render out the texture? I may be wrong but that doesnt seem like it would be the problem.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 03:12 PM   #5
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

It seems that the texture is too big for your video card. Most limit at 2048x2048. Scale the image to this, or lower, and see then.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 03:19 PM   #6
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Yeah could be the card. I can see 4k maps so...
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 07:00 PM   #7
huntaer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

stwert- yup, nothing.

Jay - still got it in the same location. Even tried copying it to another location and still got nothing.

NextDesign- actually, the problem occurs all across my computer, no matter how big or small the image is. Yet when I use my external hard drive on my school's computers, they suddenly show up (using the same image location). They have the same exact video card I have. The weird thing is it was working perfectly before. Maybe it finally went boinks.
huntaer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2010, 07:06 PM   #8
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

If you create a new scene and object, then apply the same texture to it, does it show up? Maybe try deleting your prefs (after backing them up)? Seems to be a common fix-all thing to try.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2010, 04:51 AM   #9
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

Is there a way to disable textures? check in the AE and see if maybe you clicked on something, I dont really know exactly what you would be looking for but I think I remember seeing an option for that.

I will take a look when I can and see if I see anything but I wont have access to Maya for a few hours.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.