Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-01-2010, 01:14 AM   #1
roontoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Modeling question

I am working on a polygon model and I have noticed that it seems for each polygon in the model there are two polygons that occupy the same space. I am not sure how this happened in the first place, but my question is is there an easy way to fix this. I have put a good amount of time into this model and I would like to correct this problem but because I am such a newbie I am not sure what to do. A push in the correct direction would be most appreciated.

d
roontoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 03:29 AM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Can you post a small screenshot of the problem I am nt sure what you mean. For instance every quad polygon consists of two tri polygons. All models are triangulated at render time.

Or are you seeing laminar faces as you model?

Or are you seeing mirrored faces as you model?

You see the confusion? There are several ways for what you are describing to happen and some more details or a screen image would help.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 02:09 PM   #3
roontoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If the polygon is a quad then each one overlays the other and occupies the same space one on top of the other. Same for any other shape polygon.

d



Last edited by roontoon : 23-01-2010 at 02:49 PM.
roontoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 03:34 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

This has happened most likely because you have selected the the extrude tool and then unselected it without using it , creating a duplicate of your mesh over the original.You have to be careful if you select the extrude tool and either use it to extrude or undo if you change your mind rather than just selecting another tool.
The bad news is there is no way to fix this apart from going over your model one polygon at a time and deleting the duplicate ...a hard lesson to learn but not forgotten im afraid .
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 05:36 PM   #5
roontoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by jsprogg
The bad news is there is no way to fix this apart from going over your model one polygon at a time and deleting the duplicate ...a hard lesson to learn but not forgotten im afraid .
Ouch!!.... Isn't the extrude tool only selectable from the from the menus? Or is there also a button somewhere? Thanks.

d
roontoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 05:47 PM   #6
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

jsprog is most likely correct you appear to have extruded all the faces.

But that is not what you described. It sounded to me from your desription that every time you create an object you were getting multiple faces.

There are two ways to extrude faces, one by selecting all the faces then using the edit mesh / extrude or the marking menu version. Two selecting the entire object and pressing edit mesh / extrude (this is most likely what you inadvertently did).

You can fix this though using mesh / cleanup and selecting delete laminar faces. This should delete all the faces that are occupying the same space.

Good luck.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 08:00 PM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

If you had used the extrude function, you can repeat the last command simply by hitting 'g'. This is probably how you did it accidentally.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 08:33 PM   #8
roontoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by ctbram
You can fix this though using mesh / cleanup and selecting delete laminar faces. This should delete all the faces that are occupying the same space.
Thanks. This seems to work pretty well. One more question, is there a way to see vertices that overlap and should be attached to each other but are not.

Thanks again

d
roontoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 09:57 PM   #9
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

you can grab a vertex and move it or if they are part of border edges then just make your border edges more visible

go to Windows > settings/preferences > preferences
then under display click on polygons and then enable highlight border edges and make the edge width 4

this will show you some of the verticies that are overlapping but not joint, namely the ones that are on border edges because you'll see thick edges where the verts aren't merged
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.