Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-01-2010, 07:24 PM   #1
drgraphics
Registered User
 
drgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya Not Loading on Virtual Machine

Hi guys, I am new to this forum and I really need your help.

I am running Maya 8.5 (Windows XP) on VMWare 2.0. The VM is running from my MacBook Pro. This is my work computer and I have installed Maya for personal use.

Recently, IT had to change my domain name from the network due to connection issues I had. Ever since Maya will not load. Actually, when I start Maya, the loading windows with the Maya logo appears. Then after a little while, the script editor and the output windows will pop up. Both windows show no warnings and and that's all I am getting.

It seems like Maya is loaded but somehow, the main design area and panels will not display. As I understand this is s licensing issue of some sort. Actually, I do have an old copy of the virtual machine with my previous domain name and maya works just fine.

It would not be a problem if I could have two virtual machines running simultaneously without losing reources or my computer dragging.

I would like to get Maya running again on the virtual machine with my new domain name, as I can use use it while at work without the need to shut off the the new virtual machine and loging back to the old one where Maya is working fine.

I hope all this makes sense and someone can bring some light to my problem. Thanks all!Maya 8.5 (Windows XP) on VMWare 2.0. The VM is running from my MacBook Pro. Actually, when I start Maya, the loading windows with the Maya logo appears. Then after a little while, the script editor and the output windows will pop up. Both windows show no warnings and and that's all I am getting.

It seems like Maya is loaded but somehow, the main design area and panels will not display. As I understand this is s licensing issue of some sort. Actually, I do have an old copy of the virtual machine with my previous domain name and maya works just fine.

It would not be a problem if I could have two virtual machines running simultaneously without losing reources or my computer dragging.

I would like to get Maya running again on the virtual machine with my new domain name, as I can use use it while at work without the need to shut off the the new virtual machine and loging back to the old one where Maya is working fine.

I hope all this makes sense and someone can bring some light to my problem. Thanks all!
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
--------------------------------------
Analytical Multimedia Designer
drgraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2010, 07:00 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Why not use bootcamp? Much faster with 3d.

Anyways, try deleting your preferences folders. You might also need to re-request your license key from Autodesk since your domain has changed.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2010, 09:33 PM   #3
drgraphics
Registered User
 
drgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Again, it's a company's computer and I don't have boot camp. We Use VMWARE 2.0

Well, my short term solution was installing Maya in Mac OS and just use SPACEs to toggle to Windows when needed.

For the time being. this is fine with me. Thanks for your help.
__________________
--------------------------------------
Analytical Multimedia Designer

Last edited by drgraphics : 31-01-2010 at 09:36 PM.
drgraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.