Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-02-2010, 12:24 AM   #1
mtnhome3d
Registered User
 
mtnhome3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default wireframe on selected?

does anybody know if its possible to do a something like smooth shade on selected in reverse. so the only what you select and are working on is in wire frame. currently i create a second lambert and set the transparency to full and wireframe on shaded to true. any chance of a mel command that does what i want?
mtnhome3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 06:13 AM   #2
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

There are several mel scripts out there that i use for these type of things.
you can toggle wire frame on selected with mel scripts.
you can toggle x-ray on selected object with them,
there is one out that that will let you select objects without seeing the highlighted wire frame.
There is also a script out there that will make the selected object render wire only, which i think is what you were talking about, i personally don't use that one, so i cant remember the name of it. but they are all at Creative crash.com under mel scripts for maya. And i believe those woudl be in the Interface section of the mel scripts library they have there.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 05:34 PM   #3
mtnhome3d
Registered User
 
mtnhome3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm looking for a script that lets me pick an object in the viewport and have it display wired there for working with reference images.
mtnhome3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 06:55 PM   #4
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I must be misunderstanding the question then, OF the object is selected, by default the wire frame is shown. Why would you need a mel script, or a shader that does this?

If i am misunderstanding the question i apologize ahead of time.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 08:58 PM   #5
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I think what he is asking for is this

When turing on wirefram all objects get wireframe turned on not just the one selected, is there away to just make your selected object show the wireframe even when it is not selected without all the other objects having their wireframe show also.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 10:24 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I think he means wireframe as in mode 4, versus wireframe on shaded, which is what happens by default when in mode 5,6,7 (for lack of better names).
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 05:10 AM   #7
mtnhome3d
Registered User
 
mtnhome3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i want something like the picture. in this picture i had to turn "wireframe on shaded" on and create a work material that has full transparency. is there a way to do this in mel without all the setup? like the opposite of "smooth shade selected" a "wireframe selected"
Attached Thumbnails
 
mtnhome3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 08:18 PM   #8
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

ohh, ok i gt it now.
Nope, sorry mate, i don't know of a mel script that will do that.
Though i'd think it wouldn't be hard to write a mel script that will create a shader that has the wire frame to true and transparency set all the way up, and toggle that shader and the default shader back and forth.

May-haps one of the scripters on the forum can write one up real fast? I don't script myself, or i'd give it a go.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.