Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-04-2010, 01:51 PM   #1
xgabrielx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default avi texture problem

Hi, I have a problem with avitextures. When I try to render the scene, the avi texture appears to have scanlines on it. I'm using non-interlaced footage, so I don't know what's causing this.
xgabrielx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:09 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

your frames per second perhaps? ...are they different?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:22 PM   #3
xgabrielx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I don't think so. Both should be 25. My setting in Maya is definitely 25, and I'm pretty sure the movie file is, too
xgabrielx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 07:13 PM   #4
xgabrielx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Ok, I found that by using a sequence of png images and rendering in mental ray, the weird lines are gone. Thing is, I can't get the sequence to play. I checked the "use image sequence" box, and tried setting keyframes to get the sequence to play. I want frame 1 of the sequence to play at frame 101 of the scene and frame 115 at frame at frame 215. It just doesn't work. It worked when I tried a bitmap sequence, but that had the same lines as the avi file. This is kinda weird. I never had this problem in earlier versions of maya.
xgabrielx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.