Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-04-2010, 08:16 PM   #1
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default 3D viewport

I was just browsing through nvidia's options for 3D display kits, and I had the awesome idea that Maya should be available in 3D.

I don't mean rendering out with stereoscopic, but that the actual viewport is visible in 3D. Does anyone know if this is possible currently or would that have to be a feature added into future revisions?

I have a terrible time working with vertices in wireframe mode with dense meshes and I have to grab specific points but I have no idea if they're way in the back or in the front or whatever. I know there's ways around that, but just think if it was in 3D, how much more clarity you would get working on a model... I just want to sit and think about that for a bit... :p

On a related note, does anyone use a 3D enabled PC? What's your experience? I know it's relatively new technology and I'm not typically an early adopter, but it piqued my curiosity.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 08:50 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi stwert
I know its not what your thread is about but in lightwave you could hide any part of a mesh this helped a lot when selecting hard to see vertices, might be easyer than then what you suggested...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 11:03 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

haha, for a long time i couldn't quite figure out what you meant by 3D (but i suppose it's obvious with all this 3D buzz going around)

i was going to say you should just turn on x-ray (but that confuzzles me sometimes)

actually... i'm not sure how having your viewport in 3D would help in any way... i think like... a giant holographic cube that's visible in your everyday working environment would be better
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 11:26 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You can create a setreo camera, look throught it, choose anaglyph and get a paif of those red/blue glasses and off you go Maya in 3D.

Came in in 2008
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 05:18 PM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Cool suggestion gster, would that work in wireframe mode? I don't have any red-blue glasses at the moment, but it seems like an interesting solution. I shall try it out at the earliest opportunity.
Anyone else want to try it out and let me know how modelling in anaglyph 3D is?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:52 PM   #6
leotikansas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: bet you could guess
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes it does work in wireframe...

but this "3d" really slows down the viewport.

edit:but it does work.. and you could turn it on and off in the viewport by simply switching cameras

it also works much better on a crt monitor as opposed to lcd or plasma

Last edited by leotikansas : 08-04-2010 at 07:55 PM.
leotikansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:17 PM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Cool... thanks for checking that. Does it make working with a model any better? Does it allow for a better visual interpretation of how the model is looking without constantly tumbling around it? That's what I figure it would do, but maybe it's just a gimmicky thing.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:21 PM   #8
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

i luv progression but this 3d business is just too much the migrains that i got from watching avatar and ice age was too much and now you want to work on the view port in 3D wont you need a crazy gfx card to do this
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 10:22 PM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Nvidia has a list of gpus that work with their 3D system. I've got the GTX 275 which is on the list. I'm considering a 120Hz monitor, but I don't want to jump on the bandwagon too soon, and I don't know if maya works in 3D that way (shutter-glasses). Though this indicates it does??
http://fireuser.com/blog/maya_2009_a..._tools_report/

I don't think I'd get a headache, because the headache's (I think) are caused from constantly switching the depth that is supposed to be in focus. It's like focussing on something right in front of you, then a split second later being forced to focus on the distance. Messes with your eyes.
Whereas maya would be a single focal depth, unless you zoom around or switch viewports, which you are in control of and therefore are expecting. It's like how you don't get carsick when you drive.

EDIT: Yeah, this looks possible!
http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=164037
I'm so gonna do this...

Last edited by stwert : 08-04-2010 at 10:30 PM.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 11:16 PM   #10
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Alright, so this:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro_...echnology.html
proves it's possible, but does it mean I need to get a quadro card? Looks that way. Which would be annoying, cause then I can't do 3D gaming... ah, who am I kidding, I don't do much gaming anyway.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where can i post info about 3D job openings? atadami Members Lounge 3 03-12-2010 10:51 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.